How can I get 2 monitors working with Mac Pro (Mavericks)?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Toby B, Apr 13, 2019.

  1. Toby B macrumors newbie

    Toby B

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi guys, I have an older DIY Mac Pro and I am running Mavericks.
    I have recently tried to use a second monitor but the OS doesn't seem to like it.

    The main monitor is connected by DVI, and the second one is connected by VGA.

    Looking in System Preferences I cannot see an option in 'Displays' to add an additional monitor. In Mission Control I have unchecked the 'Displays have separate spaces' checkbox.

    I notice that people on this forum are using multiple monitors who have a Macbook Pro, but is this possible running Mavericks without a laptop?
     
  2. vertical smile macrumors 68040

    vertical smile

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #2
    Yes, you can run multiple monitors with the Mac Pro.

    As for why it is not working, I'm am not sure. I don't remember an option to "add" an additional monitor, it usually just works for me, and you pick whether you want to mirror it or not, and what side you want the monitor on.

    You said this was a DIY Mac Pro, can you explain what this means? Is it a Hackintosh? Also, what video card are you using?
     
  3. Toby B thread starter macrumors newbie

    Toby B

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Thanks for replying. Yes, it is a hackintosh. The motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-Z87X-UD3H and the CPU is an Intel i7-4770K Haswell. I don't have a stand-alone graphics card - Do you think this could be the cause of the problem?
     
  4. vertical smile macrumors 68040

    vertical smile

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2014
    #4
    I am not familiar with Hackintosh, maybe someone else has some info for you.
     
  5. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    Macos does not use VGA hook the monitor to the displayport or HDMI connector and it should just work.

    Edit: BTW you should be using a system definition of iMac14,2 I think that is it for what I used for my board which had an i5 in it. It was the same model and I had three monitors connected and working with it, the dvi, dp and hdmi connectors used.
     
  6. Toby B thread starter macrumors newbie

    Toby B

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    @vertical smile, no worries thanks anyway.

    @MacUser2525, Thanks. It looks like my second monitor doesn't have HDMI, just VGA, DVI and what looks like a display port. I recall my machine having the system definition of a Mac Pro, possibly 2008 version, despite this being a 2014 build.

    I will see if I can change my system def to iMac14,2 and report back.
     
  7. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #7
    That would be a MacPro3,1 just change it in your config.plist. It is simple to do and does not much matter but will fit your system as it should be. It only had a 4771 as it best processor, but it so close to your model that is what you should use. I had a i5-4670 in mine a perfect match to what was in a 14,2.
     
  8. Toby B thread starter macrumors newbie

    Toby B

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    MacPro3,1 correct. I have just changed this in Multibeast v6.5.1 (1) which is a 2014 version. I selected iMac 14,2 which looked like the highest spec of iMac I could choose.
    screenshot_2422.jpg


    It worked, my machine is now iMac 14,2

    iMac-14,2.jpg
    ... as you predicted, the VGA still failed with this new set up. So, I guess I will purchase a Displayport cable. Neither of my monitors have HDMI unfortunately.

    Many thanks for your help !!

    [​IMG]
     
  9. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #9
    You are welcome, it is better to have a system definition closer to the generation of your cpu, unfortunately Apple dropped support for VGA so it is a no go.
     
  10. Toby B thread starter macrumors newbie

    Toby B

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Update:
    I now have two monitors working fine. I connected the second one using Displayport.
     

Share This Page

9 April 13, 2019