How can I open my iWeb sites after new HD install?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by Soundhound, Jan 6, 2014.

  1. Soundhound macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #1
    I had a new hard drive installed and have a few of my iWeb sites on an external disk. How can I open them in the copy of iWeb (3.0.4) I pulled onto my new HD? I'm on Mavericks latest update 10.9.1. Thanks!
     
  2. Soundhound thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #2
    Nobody? Bueller? Bueller? My site is hosted on GoDaddy now, and they don't support iWeb. They helped me with it when I was signing up with them (when Mobile Me and iweb etc were being discontinued), but not so much now. Arg!
     
  3. firedept, Jan 13, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2014

    firedept macrumors 603

    firedept

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere!
    #3
    On your new internal drive. When you installed iWeb, it may have hidden the iWeb folder that is supposed to hold your sites in Application Support and may not be visible. To check if it did, open Finder and hit Shift+CMD+G and type in ~/Library/Application Support/iWeb/ . If you see a domain.site file them iWeb has already installed the folder for you.

    Go to your external drive and find your domain.sites. They should be at Library/Application Support/iWeb/domain.sites. Copy the domain.site files from your external drive and paste them into the folder I had you search out on your new internal drive. It will ask for authentication when you do. Then just click on one of the .site files and iWeb should open it.

    If you do not find any .site files in your first search, then copy the iWeb folder at Library/Application Support/iWeb from your external drive and paste it at ~/Library/Application Support/ on your new internal drive. Then go into the installed iWeb folder, which should have your .site files and click on one of them. Again iWeb should open it.

    I do not know everything about iWeb, but played with it many times over the years and have learned some things about it. So I am going to hope that the info I supplied you will be of some help.
     
  4. Soundhound thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #4
    Thanks! I hadn't seen your post and here's what I did.

    I found the domain.site file int he hidden library on the internal. I then found a domain.site file from a system backup I had done (thank god!) just before having the internal replaced.

    Here's where I am now. My site is hosted on godaddy, and has some updates past what exists on the copy that's on my hd. I spoke with godaddy and we figured the way to do this would be to download the site from go daddy to my hd, which I did.

    So I now have two copies of the most recently updated site materials, one on my internal and one at go daddy. the version iWeb is looking at though, is the older version.

    Do you know how I can get iWeb to look at the newer version on my hd? I can't figure out how to do that...

    thanks again!!
     
  5. firedept, Jan 17, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2014

    firedept macrumors 603

    firedept

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere!
    #5
    Does the file you downloaded from GoDaddy have a .site extension? If it does, then place it in the iWeb folder at ~/Library/Application Support/iWeb/. That is all it should take. iWeb is always going to look for your files at that location on your HD. Just make sure you delete the old .site file before you place the one from GoDoddy in the iWeb folder. Should be as simple as that.

    Update: Have another option if this does not work for you or it is not a .site file you downloaded from GoDaddy. Let me know.
     
  6. Soundhound thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    #6
    Thanks! What got downloaded from GoDaddy is not a single file, but rather a whole folder containing all the elements of the site.

    I'd gotten a recommendation to use iWeb Switch Domain to point iWeb to the site folder on my HD, and I tried that but must be doing it wrong. I open the app and choose Create Domain. A box opens for me to choose a location for a new domain file. I point it at the folder that has the updated site and click choose. But it doesn't seem to create a new domain file for that folder. It just opens up iWeb with a new, blank site. What am I missing here?





     

Share This Page