how can i run windows on my mac,thanks.

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by maddog91, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. maddog91 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #1
    I just need to run one program for a few hours, how can i do this? is there a free trial for the program, which i know is out there but i dont know the name

    thanks again guys.
     
  2. GadgetGeek407 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Location:
    florida
    #3
    You can run bootcamp which basically lets you choose which OS to boot into at the beginning. Or you can install VMWare Fusion or Parallels, which is software installed on to your mac OS which runs windows directly inside your mac OS. I personally use Fusion its real nice and fast.
     
  3. dkersten macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
  4. stchman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
  5. falterego macrumors 6502

    falterego

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #6
    I had a bit of a problem with getting VirtualBox running at first, but I think it was related to the limited system memory on my 2011 MBA. Once it was up and running I had a problem getting the VB Additions to install. I had to manually pull the ISO out of the program (right click > Show package contents) then use DropBox to transfer it and Virtual Clone Drive to mount and install.

    Now that it is running though it is quite stable and the VB Additions helps with transferring files between systems.

    That all being said, I'd rather fork out the $46 for Parallels Desktop 7 and not have the frustration I had to deal with.
     
  6. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #7
    OP if you need to run windows and osx at the same time, like having a window running windows on your osx desktop you need virtual box, parallels or vmware fusion

    vmware and parallels cost money where virualbox is free


    bootcamp is great if you want to choose windows or osx on the startup but you cant have windows programs and osx programs running beside eachother with bootcamp but if you can do what you need by running the 2 operating system seperate from each other its probably the best solution FYI bootcamp is also free
     
  7. csjcsj macrumors member

    csjcsj

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Location:
    La Jolla, CA
    #8
    All of those programs will let you run Windows, but they don't include Windows. You have to pay for a copy of that too. Not cheap.
     
  8. maddog91 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #9
    All i need is to run a simple app that is only windows compatible. Nothing heavy or fancy, and running it in the back while i do some mac work. Its a bot that generates stuff. So I want to just set it and forget..Best route for something simple? a lot of great options but I think most are geared for the heavy users.

    ----------

    wow i did not think of that....Is there ANY other way to run a small app that i guess is windows made? guess not,right?
     
  9. NewbieCanada macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    #10
    The bottom line is your Mac doesn't care if you want to run type a single keystroke in Notepad or develop databases in SQL Server - you still need

    1. Bootcamp or VM software such as Fusion, Parallels or VirtualBox. The latter one is free, the other two you should be able to get on a limited trial.

    2. A copy of Windows

    Since there's a free "preview" of Windows 8 out, as long as your bot will run on Windows 8, then you can do it free, for now anyway.

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/download
     
  10. Blackened Apple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    #11
    If it's a rather simple application, you can try using Wine. It's a compatibility layer that allows Windows executables to run inside your OS X installation. It basically "translates" from the Windows dialect to the OS X dialect.
     
  11. bradPiano macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #12
    Wine has worked well for me in the past. I've been able to install and run Internet Explorer as a Mac application.

    Having said that, however, I would recommend Virtualbox. It's much more stable and faster running those Windows programs in a native environment. It's also much more convenient to run a virtual machine if you're reliant on both operating systems to get things done. You can install pretty much any version of Windows software pretty painlessly. If you have an old xp disc laying around or something, you're set.
     
  12. MACza, Aug 14, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2012

    MACza macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    #13
    Use Bootcamp or VirtualBox. Free!

    I had Parallels 6, but since Parallels want another $50 for Parallels 7 to work on Mountain Lion(Parallels 6 "does not work" on ML), I have just decided to remove Parallels and never use it again. I really don't feel like paying $50 every time a new version of Mac OSX is released, thank you very much!!

    Very happy with VirtualBox now.

    Further: What does your "bot" do? Is there no equivalent that will run on the Mac? Or maybe it is open source that can be compiled for Mac? Or maybe it can be coded in Perl/Python etc. that can run on your Mac?
     
  13. Blackberryroid macrumors 6502a

    Blackberryroid

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Location:
    /private/var/vm/
    #14
    If you don't know what dual booting is, or even Machine Virtualization or Application porting, you're pretty much having a bad time.

    Better read those guides first before you mess your Mac up. There is a "Small App" where you could put windows. That's VMware (Machine Virtualization).

    This is the rank of possible choices on how to put windows on a Mac, from easiest to hardest:

    -Machine Virtualization (VMware, Parallels)
    -Dual Booting (Boot Camp)
    -Application Porting (Wine, Cider Port)
     
  14. Hawkeye16 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #15
    From what you quoted he said do some windows work while doing Mac work too. You cannot do that with bootcamp. That should be off the table for him now.

    Personally I like my Parallels 7 but any of the virtual machines will work how you describe. Windows is a cost - but there is no real legal way around that.
     
  15. jamin00 macrumors 6502

    jamin00

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Location:
    Essex, UK.
    #16
    Other than Bootcamp can the others run full screen?

    Like when I maximise Safari so I can swipe to and from it to other full screen apps?
     
  16. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #17
    Yes, VMs can be run in full screen, though it is probably differing from Safari or other Apple applications in fullscreen in Mac OS X 10.7 Lion and OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion. Or not.
    Parallels Desktop: http://download.parallels.com/desktop/v4/docs/en/Parallels_Desktop_Users_Guide/27280.htm
    VMWare Fusion: http://pubs.vmware.com/fusion-4/ind...UID-81DBEB72-C430-488C-BA66-3824AEFB000B.html
     
  17. jamin00 macrumors 6502

    jamin00

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Location:
    Essex, UK.
    #18
    Cool, is running in Bootcamp any more stable than through a parallels solution or is there no difference.

    I would prefer the ease of Parallels or VM but want a solid platform with it.
     
  18. Hawkeye16 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #19
    No, if anything I hear more issues with BC than with VMWare or Parallels. I have never experienced an issue with Parallels 7 on my Air (4GB Ram). Runs like a champ. Full screen, or congruence mode is cool as well. It is much superior to BC for me (since I do not need access to my full Ram or Processor for the work I do in Windows)
     
  19. jamin00 macrumors 6502

    jamin00

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Location:
    Essex, UK.
    #20
    Thanks, I have actually installed VMware on a trial to see how it goes. I dont need it for anything thats gonna drain resources or all that often so will see how that goes :)
     

Share This Page