How come I don't have Front Row?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by gorby, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. gorby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #1
    I just got my iMac today, and it's my first apple computer ever. Love it!

    Anyway, I was looking for front row but it's not in the dock-- looking in finder finds frontrow.pkg and frontrowupdate1.3.1.pkg...

    I tried installing frontrow and would get an error :(
     
  2. King t. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #2
    lol you can't find front row in the Dock. try pressing the cmd+fn+escape button at the same time ;)
     
  3. gorby thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #3
    ok thanks i'll try it

    btw, i forgot to mention this is the C2D white imac, not sure if it makes a difference

    and i'm using tiger
     
  4. wouwout macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney
    #4
    forget the key combination, just use the remote.

    This is not a typical application. It's activated by the remote or the key combination. The remote is the way to go. Might be a bit confusing after using windows however when you think of it it makes sense....
     
  5. gorby thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #5
    oh WOW i see what you mean now (just tried the remote)

    that is soo cool :D

    mac newb and loving every minute of it, thanks guys :apple:
     

Share This Page