How did they do this effect?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by matteusclement, Dec 5, 2013.

  1. matteusclement macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #1
    It's an old video but how did they do the shifting effect?

    Multiple cameras?
     
  2. RCAFBrat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
  3. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
  4. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #4
    very interesting.
    I want to say its a lot of post with green screen but no.
    you got me thinking now :)
     
  5. RCAFBrat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #5
    I have no idea about the capabilities of Motion or After Effects, but I wonder if the look could be achieved with multiple cameras and some wicked transitions using Motion or the like between the different camera angles?

    Just a thought (I remember seeing an ad or something where they had set up a huge number of T2i cameras to shoot something).

    Cheers
     
  6. matteusclement thread starter macrumors 65816

    matteusclement

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    victoria
    #6
    I guess if you had 10 cameras and then key framed some horizontal blur for the effect of motion... it should work. The video just seems a little old to do that .
     
  7. needfx macrumors 68040

    needfx

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Location:
    macrumors apparently
    #7
    this and scene morphing
     
  8. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
  9. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #9
    I reckon it's multiple cameras/single camera with multiple takes (easier with music videos as there are auditory cues).

    Then a 3d scene is created in AE with a 3d camera that just tracks through the various scenes at various points.

    Simple in concept but probably quit difficult to construct with all the rendering power required!
     
  10. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #10
    Doubtful. That seems more complicated than necessary. I'm sure it's much like the method discussed in mBox's link. An array of cameras capturing the same take from multiple angles, then composited and morphed in post.
     
  11. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #11
    It might be more complicated but it would be more accurate motion blur and easier to adjust angles once all the frames had been set up.
     
  12. handsome pete macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    #12
    I don't think it would be more accurate at all. There's no reason to set the frames up in 3D in AE if you're just transitioning between 2D frames. AE's camera doesn't offer anything at that point, unless you're adding actual effect elements. And if that's the case, only any new effect layers would need to be 3D enabled.
     

Share This Page