how do get internet explorer to run on mac computer?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by arcolino, Jan 3, 2012.

  1. arcolino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    #1
    hello all general question, I sure there has to be a way?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Why would you want to? There are MUCH better browsers available for Macs.
     
  3. arcolino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    #3
    the company has a web based program that was written for internet explorer only at this time, we now have clients using macs and need access to the web based program that only runs on i/e I'm sure mac is able to fix this simple issue
     
  4. jkeekij macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #4
    There hasn't been a native version of IE for Mac since like 2003. I would think that the only viable solution would be a virtual or boot camp environment.
     
  5. ashman70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    #5
    What you can do is this:

    Open Safari, click on Safari in the menu, go to preferences. In preferences, click on the advanced tab and at the bottom tick the box that says 'Show develop menu in the menu bar'.

    You may have to close Safari, but now when you open it there will be a 'Develop' menu in the menu bar. If you click on this menu you will see 'User Agent' this is where you can tell Safari to emulate other browsers including IE and that should resolve your issue.
     
  6. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #6
    IE for Mac is no longer available, but to run Windows apps on your Mac, you need to install Windows via Boot Camp or use Parallels or VMware Fusion.

    If you don't have a Windows license, you can use CrossOver to run some applications. Not all Windows apps are compatible with CrossOver. Check their site for compatible apps.

    As an alternative that sometimes works, depending on the site, you can try this:
    Safari > Preferences > Advanced > Show Develop menu in menu bar (check this)​
    Then you'll be able to select the IE User Agent:
    ScreenCap 10.PNG
     
  7. arcolino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    #7
    hmm interesting, I dont think the client will go the route of vmware is there any simple app he can install to make this work?
     
  8. tbl macrumors member

    tbl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    #8
    I'm not sure this will work, but try enabling Safari's developer menu in preferences>advanced. In this new developer menu try switching the user agent to IE.

    Obviously this won't work if the program depends on specific IE features, but if you just need to get access this may help.
     
  9. arcolino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    #9
    you guys are awesome, thanks I wish I had a mac to test it out on, feels funny saying he client test this and let me know ok!? ok lets say for experimental purposes I could get a copy of vmware and a copy of one of the mac o/s I should be able to run test that way right?
     
  10. sjinsjca macrumors 68000

    sjinsjca

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #10
    It can be made to work but is not legal.
     

Share This Page