How do i change audio tracks in quicktime

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by virividox, Aug 2, 2007.

  1. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #1
    Hi

    i have an avi file of a movie. however it has 2 audio tracks (italian and english). By defaul the italian track runs when i open the file in quicktime. I can change tracks in VLC, easily, however i want to convert this avi file to ipod format, and theres not way to "save" my change to the english track in vlc. so i was hoping i could do it in quicktime. however in quicktime it appears to be only 1 audio track listed and i cant figure out how to make it the english one.

    any clues?
     
  2. bmcgonag macrumors 65816

    bmcgonag

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    You might try this. Open it, switch it to english in VLC, then do File>>Transcode>>Next

    And then set it up to be MP4 for Audio and Video, then let it transcode. See if it come out in English, then you can use Quicktime to make it ipod h.264 if you like.

    For more instruction, go to my sig link, and click on the Tips section...I have better in-depth instructions in there.

    Hope it helps,

    Brian
     
  3. virividox thread starter macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #3
    thanks for the suggestion. i gave it a try, but even after switching the audio track then selecting transcode it still outputed a italian language video - thankfully i just tested the first 5 min. and didnt have to wait for the full transcode to complete
     
  4. cdarlington1 macrumors regular

    cdarlington1

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Location:
    St. John's, Newfoundland
    #4
    do you have quicktime Pro...if so you can command J and you should be able to extract one track of audio that you don't want...
     
  5. virividox thread starter macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #5
    i have pro. iv done the command j thing, and theres only 1 audio track there, 1 video, and then a 3rd which is not selectable as a track. i cant get the english track to work in quicktime, but its simpleenough to select in vlc. but since i want to make it ipod format i need a way to make that selection permanent.
     

Share This Page