How do I change DPI for lock screen only? (Android)

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by 3bs, Jan 15, 2013.

  1. 3bs macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #1
    Any ideas how I can do this? Also is there a way to change the DPI (for lock screen or system wide) without apps like the Play Store knowing so that it doesn't say apps aren't compatible with my device? I can manually change it back when I want to install these apps but it's a bit of a hassle having to reboot to do that every time.
     
  2. sc4rf4c3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    #2
    Use ROM Toolbox
     
  3. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #3
    That's exactly what I'm using right now to change ro.sf.lcd_density but it changes it system wide and the Play Store says some apps aren't compatible with my device this way.
     
  4. hyteckit Guest

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    #4
    So much for Android being "open".

    Ran into the problem with the Android marketplace too many times that I just stop buying Android apps unless it goes on a 25 cent sale.

    Freaking fragmentation.

    No, I don't want to spend time hacking my phone just to buy apps that say it's incompatible.
     
  5. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #5
    Wow you sound like a complete troll. That's all I have to say so no need to reply because I want to stay on topic. Thank you.
     
  6. viskon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    #6
    Not sure if this helps , but if the Paranoid Android ROM exists for your device , you can try it. AFAIK, the PA ROM allows you to change DPI on the fly without having to reboot. You can even change DPI at an app level.
     
  7. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #7
    Lol yeah I know I was using it for the last 2 days but battery life sucked and I didn't wanna bother with kernels so I'm back to CM10.1. Thanks though.

    Oh I'm using a Nexus 4 so every major ROM should be available for it :p
     
  8. sc4rf4c3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    #8
    Have you tried editing the build.prop?
     
  9. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #9
    Yeah that's what I used ROM toolbox for but that changes it system wide and is detected by the Play Store.
     
  10. sc4rf4c3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    #10
    I mean going to root folder and editing it manually.
     
  11. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #11
    No I haven't tried that but wouldn't it give the same result? I'll give it a try but can you please give me the directory.
     
  12. sc4rf4c3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    #12
    From XDA forums:

    1. Open Root Explorer.
    2. Go to /system
    3. Click on Mount RW (It should appear as Mount RO, that’s when it is correct!)
    4. Look for build.prop. Long press on the file and press Open file in Editor
    5. Scroll down to ro.sf.lcd_density=320
    6. Change the value to anywhere between 180 and 320. The lower the value, the higher density your screen will have.
    7. Click on the Menu button, and Save and Exit.
    8. Reboot.
     
  13. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #13
    Thanks. I just tried that and it did the same as ROM Toolbox and changed it system wide.
     
  14. jrswizzle macrumors 603

    jrswizzle

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Location:
    McKinney, TX
    #14
    Ugh....way to rub it in.....:p
     
  15. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #15
    I had my fair share of suffering when I had an S3 :p
     
  16. jrswizzle macrumors 603

    jrswizzle

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Location:
    McKinney, TX
    #16
    Lol - don't get me wrong, love my iPhones - just wishing I could try out the Android platform while still keeping my 5 as opposed to using the 5 and a worse version of the 5...

    Get your **** together Google!
     
  17. hum0nX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    #17
    Hey I'm having the same problem only I am running PA 3.60 alpha halo on nexus 4 (and yes I get to rub it in too because I had the GS2-GT i9100 for several years), and its nice I can change all the DPI settings for any app, but I can't find a stand alone apk for lock screen and so I'm assuming its built into one of the other apps (launcher probably). If I get a custom locker its no problem but I can't find it for stock. Any solution to this?

    (Also I've gotten bad batter on every ROM including AKOP and cyanogenmod, but PA has been one of the better battery ROMs)

    ----------

    Google's got their **** together
    Apple needs to get their **** together, there stock has dropped almost in half since the launch on the iPad mini
     
  18. blackhand1001 macrumors 68030

    blackhand1001

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #18
    Download the xposed framework and then download the app settings plugin. Works on any ROM.
     
  19. LIVEFRMNYC macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #19

    You can always download from a differ app store, instead of dealing with any Play Store compatibility check.
     
  20. 3bs thread starter macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #20
    I'll look into that for my S4 but I haven't wanted/needed to change my DPI yet. Thanks

    I've actually only used the Play Store or installed apk's directly. I'd rather stick to the Play Store to be honest.
     

Share This Page