How do I change my Mac icon?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Lornaevo, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. Lornaevo macrumors member

    Lornaevo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    This is what my mac icons look like? How to I change them to the silver icons?

    photo 2.JPG
     
  2. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #2
  3. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #3
    I'll leave the post above, in case it is useful for anyone who wants to change an icon.

    But the OP, I have a MUCH more simple solution.

    Just right-click on the Macintosh HD icon, select Get Info. Then click on the icon in the top left corner and hit the <delete> key on your keyboard. It may ask you for a password.

    This restores the icon to its default.
     
  4. robo456 macrumors 6502

    robo456

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #4
    Doesn't the yellow mean it's reading it as an external drive?
     
  5. marzer macrumors 65816

    marzer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    Yes. It appears the OP is likely booting from a TB external, or the internal drive already had its original icon replaced somehow.

    Anyway, as Chippy explained, drive icons can be copy and pasted through the "Get Info" information box. The original silver drive icon can be copied from an internal drive on the system and pasted to another drive, internal or external.
     
  6. fig macrumors 6502a

    fig

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  7. stayupforever99, Jul 29, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2013

    stayupforever99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    #7
    Did nobody look closer at the green text on the bottom left of the image. One word that really sticks out is Hackintosh, the issue is not to do with the icons but rather the disks not being recognised as built in. There are quite a few fixes for this I would recommend a look at insanleymac. Another big give away since when was there a mac with an i5 2500k cpu
     
  8. Chippy99 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    #8
    Didn't even open the image to be honest ;-)
     
  9. Lornaevo thread starter macrumors member

    Lornaevo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #9
    That's right. This machine is a Hackintosh. I also have a 2012 MBP. This was an old windows machine I wasn't using and decided to load ML on there.

    Everything works great except for those little annoyances.

    ----------

    Thanks I got it fixed.
     

Share This Page