How do I check my available KB?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by annallyson, Sep 13, 2008.

  1. annallyson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    #1
    I'm trying to download a game (Spore) to my macbook. But the installer wont start up. At the top of the screen it says I have zero KB available. What does this mean? I don't have any other games on my computer so I can't imagine it doesn't have any memory left...
     
  2. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #2

    Is your startup disk full (no disk space 0-GB available?), or quite possibly you are low on memory.

    You can check on the disk by selecting Get Info on the contextual menu on your hard disk. Should show you available disk space.

    For actual memory (which I doubt is the problem) you can do the following.
    In your application's folder you can find a folder titled Utilities. That folder contains an application titled [/b]Activity Monitor[/b] that should show you how much available memory you have left.

    HTH


    [​IMG]
     
  3. cartere420 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    #3
    what

    SO...im having the SAME problem. How do I get KB. Ive downloaded "Whatsize" and been deleting crap that i dont need,
    but it still dosnt work.

    I did what you told me to to do about checking the get info and whatever

    BUT HOW DO I MAKE IT WORK?!
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    What about dragging the Installer from the Disk Image to your Desktop or somewhere else on your hard drive?

    Does that change anything?

    I mean, it's really hard to have no hard drive space left, the system would be acting up like crazy and should give you a warning (I don't remember if it does, as I only once ran into this problem three years ago on a 27GB drive).
     
  5. cartere420 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    #5
    Well...My installer button has a white circle with a line through it first off...
    THEN i tried to move it to my desktop and use it and it said that it wasnt supported by the architecture
    Any Ideas on how to just let me play spore? :]
     

Share This Page