How do I clone a virtual machine to a new SSD?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Lane_h15, Feb 6, 2016.

  1. Lane_h15 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #1
    Hello everyone. I'm currently in the process of swapping out the HDD on my 2011 MBP for a Samsung 850 Evo SSD. I cloned all of my files onto the SSD last night using Carbon Copy Cloner. This morning I was checking to make sure everything cloned properly before installing the new SSD and found out that VMWare on the SSD won't open due to "Internal Error". I also noticed that XCode didn't clone properly either, but these are the only two things that didn't.

    How do I clone my VMWare and all of my files on VMWare to the new SSD? Please let me know. Thanks.
     
  2. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #2
    Just copy and paste the VM's file over, plain and simple.
     
  3. Lane_h15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #3
    Do you mean separately from the cloning software? Because after cloning, it wouldn't let me open VMWare.
     
  4. yukari macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #4
    No need to clone. Just copy as Snaky69 says. Then when you open VMWare, you can select your copied version as Windows. I think it's under import or open. I'm away from my computer so I can't say for sure. But that's what I did when I upgraded to SSD.
     
  5. glenthompson macrumors 68000

    glenthompson

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Location:
    Virginia
    #5
    If you cloned the entire drive to SSD and then booted off the externally attached SSD everything should work normally. It may be something in VMWare that doesn't like running off the USB drive. Until you put the SSD into the MBP you won't know for sure. I used Parallels and it runs fine no matter where the boot drive is.

    One other thing, Parallels has an option to run Windows off a boot camp partition. You're not doing something like this are you? If so, CCC won't work on boot camp partitions.
     
  6. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #6
    Was the VM shut down or was it in a suspended mode when you cloned?
     
  7. Lane_h15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #7
    It was shut down.
     
  8. Lane_h15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #8
    So you think it will open up if I have the SSD installed in the laptop?
     
  9. cerberusss macrumors 6502a

    cerberusss

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #9
    This all sounds a bit weird. Are you sure there weren't any problems with the cloning? And you're sure the SSD is perfectly alright?

    Perhaps it's a good idea to use some kind of tool that calculates checksums on the original and the target disk, and compare those.
     
  10. Lane_h15 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    #10
    I don't know if there are any problems with the cloning. It didn't appear to have any issues.
     
  11. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    a VM is a just file on the host computer system, so just copy that file to another location and/or computer.
     
  12. Gjwilly macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #12
    I used Migration Assistant to clone an entire MacBook Air and after the cloning my previously used Fusion VMs wouldn't open either. I manually used the File menu to open a VM and directed it to the existing VM file.
    It gave me a warning and asked whether the VM had been moved or copied and after I answered it started the VM just fine. I never had to re-copy anything -- I just had to point the Fusion program to the existing VM file.
    It was like Fusion didn't know where to look for them.
     

Share This Page