How do I configure an AirPort Extreme in Bridge mode

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Bagels1b, Nov 20, 2014.

  1. Bagels1b macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    #1
    Hello,

    Does anyone know how (or if) my AirPort Extreme can be setup in bridge mode? I want to hook the Airport Extreme up to my MacBook Air (wired) so I can connect to my wireless network through the AirPort Extreme.

    I tried to do "Add to an existing network" when first connecting the AirPort Extreme (that seemed like the closest option to bridge mode). It then says to hook a cable up to my router and then says it can't find a base station and won't complete the setup.

    I also tried to hook it up as a new wireless network and manually changed to "Extend a wireless network". I entered my existing wireless network name and security information but the AirPort Extreme doesn't seem to be able to connect. Clicking on the AirPort Extreme in AirPort Utility shows "connection Unknown" and there's an orange bubble next to "Wireless Network". I also tried giving the AirPort Extreme a 192.168.x.x address. My MBAir gets an IP of 169.254.53.119. I tried to ping the AirPort Extreme and the MBAir with no luck.

    Any thoughts on how I do this?

    Thanks,
    Bagels
     
  2. mreg376 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #2
    To change the Airport Extreme to bridge mode, go into Airport Utility, in the Network tab. Select "Off (bridge mode)".
     
  3. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #3
  4. mreg376 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #4
    What he describes doesn't actually make a lot of sense. Seems he already has a wireless network. But why he would want to tether a Macbook Air to an Airport Extreme is beyond me.
     
  5. Bagels1b thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    #5
    I want to configure it this way so that I can try and send up to a Gb/s over Wi-Fi which requires 802.11ac 3x3 which my MBAir does not support as it's only 2x2. So, I guess I am looking for the AirPort Extreme to act as a wireless bridge.
     
  6. Mikael H, Nov 21, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2014

    Mikael H macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #6
    I did this using my AirPort Express to create a network connection for my media player. If I remember correctly I simply selected the advanced button during initial setup and chose the option to extend an existing network.
    UPDATE: Nope, that's not what I did. I set the AirPort Express to JOIN an existing network.

    As long as you connect your macbook via cable to the LAN port of the secondary router, as you describe in the original post, the process is completely straightforward. If, however, down the line you'd would want to use the secondary router as a repeater, you're out of luck unless your primary router is an Apple one too: You cannot currently extend a non-Apple wireless network using Apple hardware. (On a user friendliness level it makes sense, but many people who are used to DD-WRT and similar tend to get angry about it).
     
  7. MJedi macrumors 6502a

    MJedi

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    #7
    I could be wrong, but I think you need an Airport Extreme as your main router in order to use another Extreme in bridge mode. That's how I have my network configured.

    Wi-Fi base stations: Setting up and configuring an extended wireless network (802.11n)
    http://support.apple.com/en-us/HT4259
     
  8. Mikael H macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    #8
    You need an AirPort main router to use AirPorts to extend the wireless range of a network without a cable between the routers.
    I double checked at home now, and it turns out I had simply set the Airport Express to join the wireless network provided by my main router. I've been running that setup for over a year with a non-Apple main router.
     
  9. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    "Join a Network" functionality is a mixed bag with AirPort Extremes. Some have gotten it to work while other couldn't. It is only officially supported via an AirPort Express. "Extend a Network" is fully supported on the Extreme however. I would try setting up a static IP address on the MacBook Air and seeing if that does anything.
     

Share This Page