How do I confirm that my network is running at 'n' speeds ?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Kuska, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. Kuska macrumors regular

    Kuska

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Deep in The Weald, England
    #1
    Have done a quick search on the forums and looked into my system profiler but I cant find anything that confirms that my networked macbook & imac are enjoying the benefits of a draft 'n' enabled network via AEBS.

    Anyone know how I can confirm if this is the case.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Applications > Utilities > Network Utility > Info tab > Network Interface (en1) > Link Speed :)
     
  3. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #3
    Hold the option key while selecting the WiFi fan in the menu bar.
     
  4. Kuska thread starter macrumors regular

    Kuska

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Deep in The Weald, England
    #4
    Thankyou :) - Linkspeed shows 130 mbit/s - is this as i should expect in 'n' ?
     
  5. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #5
    I didn't know about that… and it doesn't work for me. I get the "transmit rate" but this is different from the "link speed" presented by Network Utility.

    Yes. Anything over 54 Mb/s is running at N speed.
     
  6. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #6

    Same on mine: 300.
     
  7. Kuska thread starter macrumors regular

    Kuska

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Deep in The Weald, England
    #7
    Thankyou - couldn't get the option / fan command to work but I'm grateful that you've both confirmed the speed as 'n'.

    Cheers !
     
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    300?! The highest that I have ever had is 255 with the base sitting on the desk right next to the computer. How far away is your base?

    Mine's normally 130 but for some reason it is now at 54 (network utility)/11 (fan).
     
  9. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #9
    2 feet from my MacBook. :eek: But the iMacs upstairs get 270 most of the time.
     
  10. Whorehay macrumors 6502a

    Whorehay

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #10
    My Airport Express is literally inches away and I'm only getting 130 :( Haha.
     
  11. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #11
    You are probably in compatibility mode (b/g/n) or 2.4GHz n mode. If you are in 5GHz n only mode, you will get at least 200+ when you are next to the router. My router is an Airport Extreme so that could play into it as well.
     
  12. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #12
    In b/g/n I get 130, 5GHz n only is 300. Problem is, my iPhone (& Wii/XBox360) can't use the n only. Bummer.
     
  13. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #13
    That's why you need two networks. One for the old stuff and one n only.
     
  14. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #14
    Three related questions:

    Can I restrict access to n-protocol only? Where g-protocol cannot connect.

    If I have the 5.8gHz phones should I setup as 2.4gHz?

    Which channel is ideal?
     
  15. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #15
    Depends on your router. If you have an AEBS, then, yes, you can create an 'n' only network.

    I have a 5.8GHz phone sitting literaly on top of my AEBS which is running in 5GHz mode. Makes no difference in speeds even when the phone is in use. In 5Ghz n only mode you have no choice ver the channel selection since it uses multiple channels to improve the signal.
     
  16. dmarch macrumors regular

    dmarch

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Big Sky, MT
    #16
    I am also running my Airport Extreme Base Station in 5GHZ n only, along with a separate g network. The "n" network used to run at 300 mbs, but since extending the "n" with the new Airport Express it tops out at 130mbs. Does anyone know if this is simply from extending the network, or has something else possibly caused the drop in performance? Not that I'm complaining about 130mbs, just wondering.
     
  17. Cuckoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    The Netherlands - Utrecht
    #17
    thanks!!! that's neat!
     
  18. Kuska thread starter macrumors regular

    Kuska

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    Deep in The Weald, England
    #18
    Option / Fan working now - what a great tip !! :)

    Always was working actually - took me far too long to work out that the 'alt' key is the option key and not the :apple: key :rolleyes:

    Thanks again.
     
  19. macrack macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    #19
    Forgive if this info was already posted somewhere...
    I just picked up a new AEBS today and so far it works great for my needs.

    This is what I found out with testing different options. N speed is highest in N only mode @ 5ghz and slows @ 2.4 ghz although the 2.4 has a higher signal strength of about 20-30%. So I think if your farther away 2.4 would be a better option if signal strength is a problem.

    I also added my older b/g express to the network. For now, when I wish to connect my Itunes to my HiFi; I just kick it to b/g compatible mode and all is well.
     
  20. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #20
    If you're extending it wirelessly, that could be where you're losing the speed. From what I've read, the speed is halved every "hop" in a wirelessly extended network.

    I've got a Time Capsule running in 5 GHz n only with a Linksys WRT54GS wired to it and acting as a b/g bridge and I'm getting speeds of 270 Mbps with my MBP.
     

Share This Page