How do I downgrade 1.1.3?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by mrat93, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. mrat93 macrumors 65816

    mrat93

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    #1
    I know there are many threads about this, but later posts say "This only works on iPod touch," or, "It disables the phone function!" Is there any way to downgrade from 1.1.3, and then use the current iBrickr jailbreaking 1.1.3 method for Mac? Thank you!
     
  2. brando88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #2
    Here is a guide but remember if your iPhone has bootloader v3.9 you'll be ok, but if you have bootloader v4.6, DO NOT DOWNGRADE as of right now it will remove the phone functionality and you'll get an iPod Touch.

    http://www.hackthatphone.com/113/iphone_downgrade_113.html
     
  3. Ekim Neems macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #3
    I've been over that article and have been unable to find out my BootLoader version. How do I find this out, in plain English? I saw firmware and modem firmware but not BootLoader.

    Is it true that if you have 4.6 and downgrade (and hence lose phone functionality), but then re-upgrade to 1.1.3 the phone functionality will come back?
     
  4. brando88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #4
    To find the bootloader version all you have to do is the following:

    1. Open installer.app, and add the source "http://hackthatphone.com/1.xml" (if
    you dont already have it...)

    2. Refresh the sources once more if necessary.

    3. Scroll to the "Hack that Phone tools" category, and install the program
    called "Baseband Information."

    When you run the app, it will take a few seconds to query the needed information, and then will list everything you could possibly need to know...

    To answer your question about downgrading from 1.1.3, and then re-upgrading... The answer to the best of my knowledge is yes. Once you re-upgrade to 1.1.3 the phone should function correctly again...

    Good Luck!
     
  5. Ekim Neems macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #5
    Thanks! But is there any way to find out your baseband on a Mac without a jailbroken phone?
     
  6. brando88 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #6
    Not that I know of...
     
  7. Robk732 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    #7
    if you can get to the dial screen, *3001#12345#* send, bottom option, i believe it's in there
     

Share This Page