How do i format GUID for a hardrive..?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by fab5freddy, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. fab5freddy macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #1
    Can't seem to find the GUID formatting option in Disk Utility......?

    Can somebody enlighten me ?
     
  2. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #2
    Select the Drive itself (not one of its partitions) in the list on the left, go to the Partition tab, and click the Options... button down below the graphical representation of partitions. You should be able to select APM, GUID, or MBR from the dialogue that appears.

    Unrelated, but I just noticed that it looks like Leopard's Disk Utility can repartition on the fly now?
     
  3. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #3
    yes but not for bootcamp though.
     
  4. mrgaijinsan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    #4
    Os X 10.4.11 (intel) Disk Utility Has No Partition Tab!

    why am I the only one on the face of this earth to NOT HAVE THE PARTITION TAB ON MY DISK UTILITY-OS X 10.4.11?

    Is the GUID the same as a DOS Drive format?
     
  5. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    You won't see the partition tab until you select the drive (top level drive, not a named partition) in the left pane.

    If you still don't see the partition tab, something is wrong.
     
  6. borcanm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #6
    Its because Apple only introduced that functionality into the Disk Utility for Leopard and Tiger got left out.
     
  7. ulun47 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    #7
    What do I do if my "options" button is darken(not available)?
     
  8. workfaster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #8
    Option button grayed out

    The option button will be grayed out until you select a Volume Scheme above. Leaving the Volume Scheme as "Current" will leave the option button grayed out.
     

Share This Page