how do I get past kernal panic to free up space?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by brobson, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. brobson
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #1
    I am pretty sure I have just maxed out the space for start up. I can't get past the message box that pops up and says you need to shut down your computer in 4 languages.

    I so hope this isn't the logic board.

    I tried restarting and holding down command option p r
    and command option n o
    and unplugging the power cord from the back and plugging it in as I press the start up button. then release the start up button and press again.

    Nothing helps.

    I cant get past to free up the space or use disk utility

    Do I start it from the start up disk holding down the c key and do a reinstall?
     
  2. Eidorian
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. brobson
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #3
    thanks so much, I didn't know about that.
    I am getting all of my movies off of the computer and putting them on the backup drive.
    Is there anything else I should do beyond running a disk utility check?
     
  4. brobson
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #4
    Help

    I backed up some things and when my daughter tried to get on the internet it had another kernal panic.
    Anyone have ANY advise!!!!!!???????
     
  5. Eidorian
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    I'd read the panic log and probably do an Archive and Install of OS X if you have enough free space.
     
  6. brobson
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #6
    thanks

    I did put in my start up disk but it said it couldn't install the software.
    I have the 10.4.2 disk and mine is upgraded to 10.4.10 (does that sound right? I am writing from work so I don't have it in front of me.)
    Anyway I did do a disk utility check from the startup disk and it said it repaired something. Think I am OK?
    brenda
     
  7. Consultant
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #7
  8. brobson
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #8
    Tiger won't install

    I don't know why it won't install. I think I bought it used and have a vague memory of them saying it had a "free install" left. Wouldn't that be unlimited installs if they are on the same computer? Forgive me but I really don't remember a 2 year old transaction. It says G5 10.4.2 and my mac has 10.3.9. That's what I need right? Sorry for all the ramblings but none of my printers, etc. are working now that I did a clean install. My college age kids or I can't work until I get this figured out.


     

Share This Page