how do I get past kernal panic to free up space?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by brobson, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. brobson macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #1
    I am pretty sure I have just maxed out the space for start up. I can't get past the message box that pops up and says you need to shut down your computer in 4 languages.

    I so hope this isn't the logic board.

    I tried restarting and holding down command option p r
    and command option n o
    and unplugging the power cord from the back and plugging it in as I press the start up button. then release the start up button and press again.

    Nothing helps.

    I cant get past to free up the space or use disk utility

    Do I start it from the start up disk holding down the c key and do a reinstall?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. brobson thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #3
    thanks so much, I didn't know about that.
    I am getting all of my movies off of the computer and putting them on the backup drive.
    Is there anything else I should do beyond running a disk utility check?
     
  4. brobson thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #4
    Help

    I backed up some things and when my daughter tried to get on the internet it had another kernal panic.
    Anyone have ANY advise!!!!!!???????
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    I'd read the panic log and probably do an Archive and Install of OS X if you have enough free space.
     
  6. brobson thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #6
    thanks

    I did put in my start up disk but it said it couldn't install the software.
    I have the 10.4.2 disk and mine is upgraded to 10.4.10 (does that sound right? I am writing from work so I don't have it in front of me.)
    Anyway I did do a disk utility check from the startup disk and it said it repaired something. Think I am OK?
    brenda
     
  7. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #7
  8. brobson thread starter macrumors 6502

    brobson

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #8
    Tiger won't install

    I don't know why it won't install. I think I bought it used and have a vague memory of them saying it had a "free install" left. Wouldn't that be unlimited installs if they are on the same computer? Forgive me but I really don't remember a 2 year old transaction. It says G5 10.4.2 and my mac has 10.3.9. That's what I need right? Sorry for all the ramblings but none of my printers, etc. are working now that I did a clean install. My college age kids or I can't work until I get this figured out.


     

Share This Page