How do I get past this screen? (Home Automation)

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by zorinlynx, Sep 5, 2016.

  1. zorinlynx macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #1
    When I tap Automation, I get this screen. I can't do anything else at this point. I do have an ATV4 and it's working as far as I know.

    Has anyone else gotten this working?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. nathanalf macrumors regular

    nathanalf

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #2
    The aTV needs to be updated to the new software as well. Same as using an iPad as the hub – must be on iOS 10
     
  3. zorinlynx thread starter macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #3
    Ahh, I didn't even THINK of the Apple TV needing an update. This makes sense now.

    I don't even have the necessary cable to do it, so I'm not going to bother and just wait until the official update. :)
     
  4. skwood macrumors 6502a

    skwood

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    Tonbridge, UK
    #4
  5. zorinlynx thread starter macrumors 601

    zorinlynx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5

Share This Page