How do I get T-Zones to work without Cydia?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by lambo, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. lambo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #1
    I just updated to 2.1, unlocked, and decided not to install Cydia. I forgot that I need the T-Zones hack for T-Zones to work and now I'm screwed.

    Is there a way to get T-Zones to work without Cydia?

    Or is there a way to install Cydia back on? Although I don't feel like unlocking my phone again.
     
  2. imfrog2002 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    #2
    QuickPwn. That's the onl way that I know of to get Cydia back on, without restoring. Not too sure, somebody else might have a different answer.
     
  3. macrlz9 macrumors 6502

    macrlz9

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #3
    you no longer need the t-zones proxy hack...

    Once the phone is unlocked navigate to the Settings icon, select General then select Network and finally Cellular Data Network.

    In the APN settings enter epc.tmobile.com and restart your phone. Once you restart your phone just open up the Safari web browser (or any other internet enabled application) and viola - instant connectivity!
     
  4. lambo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #4
    Wow, thank you so much, macrlz9! Worked like a charm!
     
  5. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #5
    Does everything work? YouTube, Mail, etc.? I'm on an iPhone 2G with 2.1.
     
  6. macrlz9 macrumors 6502

    macrlz9

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #6
    Everything works except the app store. You'll have to use wifi for that.
     
  7. evilzero macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #7
    wow thanks.. it really works.. my question is.. i didn't apply for t-zones service.. but it still works.. is there any hidden charge fee for this?
     
  8. macrlz9 macrumors 6502

    macrlz9

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #8
    if I were you I would call and add tzones just in case. It's only $5.99 and worth it to not risk being charged.
     
  9. evilzero macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #9
    yeah.. i think i'll add it later.. anyone else without t-zones notice anything to their bill using this method?
     
  10. mrmayor92 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    PA
    #10
    yeah its goanna run up your bill like crazy if you dont get a data plan
     
  11. ucsdmac macrumors 6502

    ucsdmac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    #11
    Just added the tzone to my plan and did as you suggested.. I believe its working. It should have the edge icon right?
     
  12. johannabr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #12
    Will this work with a 2nd Gen iPhone? Since it cannot be unlocked, I am having a friend connect mine with T-Mobile by using the Turbo-SIM card and I am not familiar with this method. Will your method work this way too?
     
  13. gkarris macrumors 604

    gkarris

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Location:
    "No escape from Reality..."
    #13
    THANKS! This is awesome! I downgraded from the $20/month plan to the $6/month one. I no longer need T-Mobile at Starbucks as they are also AT&T as well and I have access to that since I have AT&T DSL at home.

    1000 minutes with unlimited nights/weekends, EDGE Data, and 500 Texts for $51/month - keeping T-Mobile! :D (especially with the way the economy is going).
     
  14. johannabr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    #14
    It worked!

    just an FYI. I tried it on my 2nd generation iPhone and it worked perfectly. You are a lifesaver!
     
  15. Bootsie macrumors 6502a

    Bootsie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    Utah
    #15
    Thanks for this!! I used it on my 2.0.1 2G phone, and my friend's 1.1.4 2G phone, it worked great! And I think the connection is actually faster than it was with the hack.
     
  16. durazine macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #16
    Is this still working for everyone?

    I can't seem to connect to the free data plan anymore. Did t-mobile finally catch on?
     
  17. Junkboxy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #17
    I just set APN=epc.tmobile.com as mentioned by macrlz9. Then I tried the Weather and Maps apps - they both worked.

    Interestingly, I also had EDGE working a few days ago with APN=wap.voicestream.com as mentioned here, and here, and here. Between then and now, it stopped working (?).

    And this is really interesting: Since Boss Prefs shows the numeric name of the EDGE server, I ran a SmartWhoIs from all-NETTOOLS out of curiosity.
    While APN was set as wap.voicestream.com, I noted two different values:
    25.233.75.181 and 25.234.16.50.
    While APN was set as epc.tmobile.com, I saw two different values:
    25.128.2.106 and 25.128.5.222

    All four of them returned the same result:
    [​IMG]

    I have no real idea what this DINSA is; googling only revealed a couple of relevant hits that said the same, minimal thing. I just find it all very curious.
     
  18. Pass2Yao macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Location:
    Avondale Estates, GA
    #18
    macrlz9, Thank you!!! I had Tzones on my phone for about 8 months and have gone the past two months on nothing but wifi when I"m in a wifi spot. I just input the new APN and it worked instantly! Thank you!!
     
  19. yelloroom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    #19
    noob question..

    sorry to ask but.... when you say "In the APN settings enter epc.tmobile.com and restart your phone. Once you restart your phone just open up the Safari web browser (or any other internet enabled application) and viola - instant connectivity!"
    "restart your phone" meaning hold home and off? or just off and on? and will holding on and off together erase my phone of all its components? thanks
     
  20. Stepper macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Location:
    North London, England
    #20
    Hold the power button untill it sayd "slide to turn off" then turn it off and turn it back on

    or

    Hold the home and power buttons for around 6-8 seconds and the phone will restart

    I dunno which one he meant but either way should work and no you wont lose any data if you restart your phone :rolleyes:
     
  21. Slovig macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    #21
    Hey. I have a few questions. Can the t-zones be added to any plan? If I sign up for the 29.99 voice plan. add a text plan. can I just call up and add t-zones? Do I need to have certain phone for them to do it?

    Just trying to find the cheapest option, until I switch to ATT.

    Oh, and also, is there something for t-mobile, where its only text/data, and very little voice?

    Thanks in advance!
     

Share This Page