How do I hook up my Imac to my HDMI television?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by kickycan, Jul 11, 2012.

  1. kickycan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    #1
    I have the latest iMac that came out last summer (2011). I want to use my HD television to watch movies played on the iMac. I bought a cable that has the mini-display/thunderbolt connector, which I hooked into the thunderbolt/mini-display port on the computer, and the other end I hooked into the HDMI port on the television.

    Nothing. No signal. What do I need to do to make this work?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. kickycan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    #3
    Thanks, but none of that is specifically about iMacs, more specifically the ones that have the new thunderbolt port, used as a mini-display port. I don't know why, but I can't find much relating to how you would do this on the latest iMacs with Thunderbolt. I found something online that said all I had to do with the correct cable was to simply hook it up from the Thunderbolt mini-display port to the HDMI connection on the back of the TV. The cable wasn't more than about ten bucks so I thought I'd give it a shot. I got a black screen and a "no signal" error on the TV when I hooked it up though, and I can't remember where that information I got is now, so...
     
  3. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Then what exact adapter did you get, because it does not really matter if you use a MacBook Pro with Thunderbolt or Mini DisplayPort or an iMac or Mac mini with those ports?
     
  4. kickycan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    #5
  5. Mike Valmike macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    #6
    In the reviews there is a guy who says it worked plug-and-play with a 27" iMac via Thunderbolt. There may be a specific issue with your setup, though I admit in all honestly I can't imagine what it would be. It sounds like you've done everything correctly to this point.
     
  6. Bmaintz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    My 32" Sony has a HDMI input & works fine with my Gateway PC....
    I do have to SELECT the proper Video channel (I have 6) on the Sony for it to work.. :)
     

Share This Page