How do I increase Windows XP disc size?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Summer2000, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. Summer2000 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #1
    I'm running XP through VMWARE Fusion. No bootcamp.

    I had dedicated 10 gigs out of my 320gb Mac drive to Fusion when I first installed it. I read somewhere that Fusion would automatically increase the disc space as needed. I have only 550mb space left from the 10gb and I'm getting a low disk space error when I try to copy a 2gb file to XP.

    How do I increase Fusion's disc space?

    Thanks
    Summer2000
     
  2. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    You should have specified a larger max image size. The way it works is that VMware's image only takes up as much space as what's inside it. But it's limited to the max size you specified when you started. So if you had said 30GB and only had 5GB of files in there, it'd only take up a bit more than 5GB on your hard drive. As you added things, it'd grow. But I don't believe it's possible to grow beyond that original max.
     
  3. Summer2000 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    #3
    Thanks killmoms. Now I understand how it works. I'll have to delete some unused stuff from there as I don't feel like reinstalling XP over again.
     
  4. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    You could add a second virtual hard disk and then move some of you stuff onto it. Or I think you can convert virtual disks to dynamic and then use XP's disk management to extend the partition. I haven't tried the second one in fusion before but I have done it in VMWare's server product, ESX. I'll test this out later and let you know if it's possible.
     
  5. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    OK I just remembered that you can't extend the system volume but you can still add a new disk and copy your files on there.
     

Share This Page