How do I install Java with Leopard?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by jeremyschultz, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. jeremyschultz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Clive, Iowa USA
    #1
    I want to install Java on my MBP running the latest Leopard, but all of the Java downloads from Apple work only for Tiger and Software Update is no help. Any version of Java will do.

    Jeremy
     
  2. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #2
    Pretty sure that Leopard installs stock with a current version of Java, so you shouldn't have to do anything--those installers for Tiger are either newer versions than were available when Tiger shipped or updaters for the built-in version.

    Is there some Java app specifically that isn't working? I've run both web and OS-level Java apps on my Leopard install with nothing additional done...
     
  3. eddietr macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #3
    The latest version Apple supports is already bundled with Leopard.
     
  4. jeremyschultz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Clive, Iowa USA
    #4
    Thanks for the replies. Makosuke asked if any specific Java apps aren't working, but as far as I can tell no Java apps work. When I come across a failed Java applet on the web I try all my browsers on it with no success.

    I will take a look at the Leopard installer and see if I can install Java from there.

    Jeremy
     
  5. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #5
    Maybe there's something optional, but I'm pretty sure both 5.0 and 1.4.2 get installed whether you want them or not. Try opening up the Java Preferences application in your Utilities folder (in the Java folder); it should tell you what runtime you're defaulting to, let you clear temporary files, and even tweak with the advanced settings.

    Of course, I can't imagine how any of that would be acting up unless it'd been previously messed with, but it's something to look at, anyway. I'm inclined to think there's something else causing Java to misbehave (since it's systemwide), though I don't know what.
     
  6. jeremyschultz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Clive, Iowa USA
    #6
    Thanks for steering me toward the Java utility, everything appears to be in order (I am using 5.0). I tried some Java applets online but they still will not work. Firefox displays the following error:

    java.lang.UnsatisfiedLinkError: getProxyConfigURL
    at sun.plugin.net.proxy.MacOSXProxyConfig.getProxyConfigURL(Native Method)
    at sun.plugin.net.proxy.MacOSXProxyConfig.getBrowserProxyInfo(MacOSXProxyConfig.java:30)
    at sun.plugin.net.proxy.PluginProxyManager.reset(PluginProxyManager.java:108)
    at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.initEnvironment(AppletViewer.java:574)
    at jep.MyJavaRunTime.initJavaRunTime(MyJavaRunTime.java:37)
    at jep.AppletHandlerFactory.initProperties(AppletHandlerFactory.java:404)

    ---

    And Safari:

    The page “Blinking Text” has content of MIME type “application/x-java-applet”, but you don’t have a plug-in installed for this MIME type. A plug-in should be available on this page:

    http://javaweb.eng/plugin/plugin-install.html

    Do you want to open the page?

    ---

    Safari's suggested URL doesn't exist, of course (.eng domain?).

    Since installing Leopard my QuickTime plug-in also fails to work for all browsers, so maybe this is due to the same cause. Unlike Java I can reinstall QuickTime easily, and it will work again but only once—it goes away once I restart. Firefox will load a page as if the QT isn't there, and Safari tries but says the plug-in fails to load. The only thing I can do at this point is reinstall QuickTime over and over.
     
  7. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #7
    Well, frankly it sounds like something went wrong with your Leopard install. One thing to check:

    If you create a new user account, does either plugin work from that account? Quick way to tell if it's some sort of settings issue (or perhaps an internet plug in installed in your user Library that's conflicting with the system ones causing both problems), as opposed to systemwide.

    If that doesn't work, just out of curiosity, what does /Library/Internet Plug-Ins/ show? Anything extra in there past the stock plug-ins?

    Assuming neither of those things point to a possible cause, I'd say you're best off reinstalling Leopard. Yes, it's a pain, but given that at least two things related to the plugin subsystem aren't working properly, I've got to think that something more serious went wrong, and that's your best bet for clearing it up.

    (I'm assuming, though, that you've run through the other stock things--repair permissions, check the disk with Disk Utility from the install DVD or fsck from single user mode, and maybe downloading and re-running the 10.5.1 updater--I think you can run that even if it's already installed, and it could theoretically help without needing to do a full archive and install. If you DO end up doing the archive and install, download the updater instead of using Software Update--apparently there IS actually some difference.)
     
  8. adamswick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    #8
    Something I came across...

    Does this help?

    Also, you can find good Java references here.
     
  9. jeremyschultz thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Clive, Iowa USA
    #9
    Fixed both Java and QuickTime!

    :D:D:D

    Makosuke's first thought was correct: another user was able to play both Java and QT properly. So I removed my user Internet plug-ins which restored both as well, then narrowed it down to two old Java and QuickTime plug-ins that were still in my user plug-ins folder. I don't know why the system would leave those in there (the old QT plug-in was 6.5, Java plug-in at 1.1) but those were causing both problems.

    Thanks everyone!
     
  10. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #10
    Glad you got it worked out.

    I can tell you why it left them there: Because they were in your user plug-ins folder, and the update process tries not to touch anything in your user folders, assuming that nothing system-level would be there anyway. That's actually exactly what I'd expect it to do--both of those plugins would ordinarily only be in the system Library anyway.

    The real question is what the heck they were doing installed in a specific user Library--I don't remember QT or Java plugins EVER being put anywhere but the main Library.
     

Share This Page