How do I integrate Transmit 4 into Coda?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by tbb07, May 8, 2011.

  1. tbb07 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    #1
    I know this is probably a really dumb question, but I can't figure it out. Or can you even?

    I want Transmit's upload speed, but I don't want to keep opening the transmit window to do so. Can I just have Coda always automatically upload with Transmit?

    Thanks
     
  2. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    Coda's FTP is built of the same code base as Transmit last i checked.
     
  3. tbb07 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    #3
    If that's so, do I even need Transmit? Should I just uninstall it?
     
  4. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    They server different functions, if your uploading images and other files then you'll need transmit.
     
  5. bpaluzzi, May 10, 2011
    Last edited: May 10, 2011

    bpaluzzi macrumors 6502a

    bpaluzzi

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #5
    You can still do separate files with Coda, but it's a bit more tedious. While you don't need both systems, it's sometimes nice to have a standalone FTP client.

    If you don't already have Transmit purchased, I'd go for a free FTP client, though.
     

Share This Page