How do I manually set a static IP address?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ceek, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. ceek macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    OK...I'm back to the only place/people that consistently gives me accurate help when troubleshooting. Thanks in advance!

    I'm trying to re-setup my dad's old (2006) D-Link Wireless Range Extender (was working fine with a Netgear Wireless G router; replaced that router with the same model, only newer). I think I've figured out how to log into it now (step one, right?), but I have to "manually configure my computer's IP address to a static address within the range of the extender" (like 192.168.0.XX) and then enter 192.168.0.30 into my browser.

    My question: how do I "manually configure my computer's IP address to a static address within the range of the extender"? I imagine that's in the Network settings pane. Just not sure exactly what I should be doing once there.

    .:ceek:.
     
  2. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    System Preferences > Network > Advanced > TCP/IP tab > Configure IPv4 set to Manually > IPv4 set to IP you want, Subnet mask set 255.255.255.0, Router IP (depends on the router, but maybe 192.168.1.1). Then click OK and it should be set. That's how I have mine manually setup.
     
  3. ceek thread starter macrumors member

    ceek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    Thanks angelwatt! Perfect! Worked like a charm. Appreciate your help so much.

    .:ceek:.
     
  4. nznative macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    #4
    Not working for me...

    Hi,
    I have tried to follow these instructions and it doesn't seem to be working for me. My ip address is XXX.XXX.X.12. so I change the last two digits to ....22.
    I left my router ip set as 192.168.0.1 and when i apply the changes I lose my internet connection.

    i have played with these numbers a little to no avail...

    using macbook running lion.

    Does anybody have any suggestions?
     
  5. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #5
    The XXX.XXX.X.12 address is differing from "192.168.0.12" I guess?
    Does it look like this?

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. blesio macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    #6
    You need to also set the Gateway and DNS server to the same as the router address, otherwise you won't have Internet.
     
  7. Mattie Num Nums macrumors 68030

    Mattie Num Nums

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    DNS is not always the router address.
     
  8. Maverick513 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    #8
    You can input the DNS server IP address directly. If you know your ISP’s DNS server IP address.
     

Share This Page