How do I move photoshop to another screen...

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by David N, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. David N macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    The Land of Milk & Honey
    #1
    This is a dumb question, but I just completed my switch to mac and am trying to figure out how to move photoshop CS3 to another screen on my MBP. I have a 12" Wacom Cintiq that I'd like to use as my "photoshop screen."


    Any suggestions? I can't find anything... Everything seems to be stuck where it is :(
     
  2. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #2
    Photoshop defaults to the primary screen where the Dock and Menubar are. go into Display preferences and under the Arrangement tab drag the white bar (Menubar) over to your 19" screen.
     
  3. David N thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    The Land of Milk & Honey
    #3
    That's the only way? That is really, REALLY annoying :(


    my tablet is only 12" and I want every bit of it I can get for photoshop... Oh well :(

    Thanks for the help, at least it's a bit better now : )
     
  4. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #4
    oh sorry for some reason i though you said 19" screen… not a 12" tablet :eek:

    you could always just drag over the image and the palettes but leave the menus on your MBP's screen.
     
  5. marco114 macrumors 6502

    marco114

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    I use 2 monitors and just drag it over. it seems most windows open there now.. not sure how it happens but it does do it. maybe you have to put a tool palette over there? not sure.
     
  6. heehee macrumors 68020

    heehee

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Location:
    Same country as Santa Claus
    #6
    Press F to change the screen mode. or press this the button on the picture below and change it to standard Screen Mode.

    You might be in Maximized Screen Mode.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page