How do I perma-mount my NAS?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by XeroZeus, Jul 26, 2012.

  1. XeroZeus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    #1
    Perhaps you can help me with a simple one. I have a home server. The device name is NAS. Each time I start my Macbook I have to manually browse it and connect to it to mount it on the desktop (each time). This prevents me from just starting up my Mac, starting uTorrent and downloading to the External storage device. How can I permanantly mount it so that I can save the hassle of re-mounting every time I reboot.
     
  2. Jeff Chen macrumors member

    Jeff Chen

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #2
    Use Login Items.

    Add the NAS volume to your login items, and your Mac will connect to it on startup.

    The only annoyance is that you will have this finder window open after startup. I made an applescript to close them all automatically (I have 4 auto mounts).
     
  3. meduk1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    #3
    Would you mind sharing your apple script? I'm doing the same but with about 6 shares and its annoying at startup that they all appear.

    Do you know of a workaround if one of the shares wasn't available? Right now an error message will appear every few minutes and simply wont go away. I want it to notify either once or not at all.

    Thanks
     
  4. John Kotches macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Location:
    Troy, IL (STL Area)
    #4
    You can also add them through Disk Utility. There's an option there for NFS mounts.
     
  5. kave macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    Not anymore.
     
  6. tmagman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Location:
    Calgary AB
    #6
    would you share this applescript for me as well? thanks
     
  7. shurcooL macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    #7
    Can't you set the "Hide" checkbox so it won't appear?
     
  8. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #8
    Nope - you can check it, but it still appears
     
  9. Travisimo macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    #9
    I am resurrecting this thread because I found it during a search and it is part of the question I need to ask...

    I have added my NAS volume to the Login Items in System Preferences. So when I start my Mac (running Mountain Lion), the machine will automatically mount my NAS but it always pops up with the prompt for my username and password. Then I have to type them both in before the volume is mounted. I thought I had previously set this up so that it automatically logged in with my username and password, but I can't remember how I did it (it was on a previous machine).

    Anyone know if there's still a way to auto login to a NAS volume at startup without the username/password prompt appearing every time?

    Thanks!
     
  10. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    (Central) NY State of mind
    #10
    I use the same username and password on my NAS as my Mac....not sure if that does it or not, but I don't get the popup every time.
     
  11. Polydactyl macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #11
    Make sure your NAS is configured to require a user name and password. When you try to access the NAS volume, and the login pops up, make sure you select "save to key chain." Then it shouldn't ask again. If you still get prompted for a password, you may want to open your KeyChain and remove all entries that pertain to your NAS.

    Also regarding the login script question earlier in the thread, if you use the following in an AppleScript and reference the AppleScript in the login items, a window will not pop up--much cleaner than the solution posted above:

    delay 10
    mount volume "afp://192.168.1.7/Public"

    The delay is so your computer has a chance to connect to the network first. The IP address and subfolder will vary of course, depending on your NAS. If AFP doesn't work, you can replace it with SMB--it depends on what kind of NAS you have and what protocols it supports. Your NAS IP address should also be static.
     

Share This Page