How do I run a Microsoft Games game on my Mac

Ryanwynn

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 10, 2010
20
0
I recently bought Fallout 3 for the computer. It says that it is a "Games for Windows" game but I need to run it on my Mac (specs are in my signature). I have the newest version of VMware Windows XP and when I put the game in it automatically opens it up. When I try to play the game it works for the menu but the screen goes black when I click start and after a few seconds it goes back to the desktop. I have not done anything with boot camp assistant if that is important. Anyone have any advice?:confused:
 

spinnerlys

Guest
Sep 7, 2008
14,329
7
forlod bygningen
VMWare Fusion might not be able to play that game, as it might need the proper graphic card support only available in a native Windows environment, which you can get by using Boot Camp and installing Windows.

Also have a look at the settings of your virtual machine if 3D acceleration is enabled.
 

Ryanwynn

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 10, 2010
20
0
More explanation?

VMWare Fusion might not be able to play that game, as it might need the proper graphic card support only available in a native Windows environment, which you can get by using Boot Camp and installing Windows.

Also have a look at the settings of your virtual machine if 3D acceleration is enabled.
Thanks for the help but I kind of need u to dumb it down for me. I dont know how to look at the settings of my virtual machine, I dont even know what that means. Can u please tell me what I have to do.
 

spinnerlys

Guest
Sep 7, 2008
14,329
7
forlod bygningen
The 3D acceleration is turned on. Now what?
The game has the following requirements:

Minimum System Requirements:

Windows XP/Vista
1GB system RAM (XP)/ 2GB system RAM (Vista)
2.4 Ghz Intel Pentium 4 or equivalent processor
Direct X 9.0c-compliant video card with 256MB RAM (NVIDIA 6800 or better/ATI X850 or better)
Recommended System Requirements:

Intel Core 2 Duo processor
2GB system RAM
Direct X 9.0c-compliant video card with 512MB RAM (NVIDIA 8800 series, ATI 3800 series)

Depending on what MBP 2.53GHz you have, there was one with the 9600M form 10/2008 to 6/2009, and the current one from 6/2009 til today only has the 9400M, you might not be able to play the game after all.

If you have the one with the 9600M you have to install Windows via Boot Camp, here is a guide:
http://guides.macrumors.com/A_Beginner's_Guide_to_Running_Windows_on_a_Mac
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1461
 

Ryanwynn

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 10, 2010
20
0
F**K I have the 9400
is there anything I can do still?
Can I make the graphics of the game lower or do something to the settings to make it work?
 

Techhie

macrumors 65816
Dec 7, 2008
1,160
0
The hub of stupidity
F**K I have the 9400
is there anything I can do still?
Can I make the graphics of the game lower or do something to the settings to make it work?
you can make it work in BootCamp, however the acceleration offered by Vmware is much to anemic to support a 3D-intensive title like that.
 

spinnerlys

Guest
Sep 7, 2008
14,329
7
forlod bygningen
I am playing through Fallout 3 on my new MacBook and it plays surprisingly well (1280x800 and Medium settings). I am going from memory here but I believe I set it to Bloom instead of HDR, no AA or AF (default) and turned down the water effects. The game looked pretty impressive to me even at those settings and played pretty smoothly indoors and outdoors. Not sure if there is an in-game fps setting or how to enable console to pull up the fps but it was smooth so I'd guess 25+ fps. I guess the framerate isn't as important in a game like Fallout 3 because it doesn't need exceedingly high framerates to play well (especially with the VATS system) so I hope that helps :)
from http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost.php?p=6554177&postcount=131
via http://www.google.com/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=fallout+3+9400m&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8


So that does mean you need to install Windows via Boot Camp.
http://guides.macrumors.com/A_Beginner's_Guide_to_Running_Windows_on_a_Mac
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1461
 

ARF900

macrumors 65816
Oct 30, 2009
1,119
0
Are you sure you dont have a 9600? You realize that some 15 inch MBPs have both 9400 and 9600. Either way, you need to run windows NATIVELY, not VIRTUALLY. I really dont know how to make this simple, look at it this way, when you turn on your computer, Mac OSX comes up, you need to make it so that when you turn on your computer, Windows XP comes up. You can do this by installing XP via bootcamp, which a quick google search will show you how to do. Understand?
 

Ryanwynn

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 10, 2010
20
0
Are you sure you dont have a 9600? You realize that some 15 inch MBPs have both 9400 and 9600. Either way, you need to run windows NATIVELY, not VIRTUALLY. I really dont know how to make this simple, look at it this way, when you turn on your computer, Mac OSX comes up, you need to make it so that when you turn on your computer, Windows XP comes up. You can do this by installing XP via bootcamp, which a quick google search will show you how to do. Understand?
thanks, i understand
only 1 prob
how do i switch between OS X and Windows
I dont want XP or 7 on my Mac permanently
 

spinnerlys

Guest
Sep 7, 2008
14,329
7
forlod bygningen
Are you sure you dont have a 9600? You realize that some 15 inch MBPs have both 9400 and 9600. Either way, you need to run windows NATIVELY, not VIRTUALLY. I really dont know how to make this simple, look at it this way, when you turn on your computer, Mac OSX comes up, you need to make it so that when you turn on your computer, Windows XP comes up. You can do this by installing XP via bootcamp, which a quick google search will show you how to do. Understand?
Only the 2.53GHz MBP from 10/2008 to 6/2009 had the 9600M, the 1.53GHz MBP from 6/2009 til now only has the 9400M.

But I think I know where you are getting at.

OP, look into System Preferences > Energy Saver and see if you can have the following options there:
Better Battery Life
Higher Performance

If you have those, you also have a 9600M graphics card, but you still need to install Windows via Boot Camp.


thanks, i understand
only 1 prob
how do i switch between OS X and Windows
I dont want XP or 7 on my Mac permanently
By restarting the MBP, holding down the Option/Alt key and selecting Windows or Mac OS X.
Or in Mac OS X you go to System Preferences > Startup Disk and select Windows and click Restart.
Or in Windows you go to the Boot Camp icon in the system tray (where all the icons in a Windows task bar are) and select to restart your Mac using Mac OS X

can u label what each link is for
from http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...&postcount=131 - the thread the quote was taken from, thus the word "from"
via http://www.google.com/search?client=...UTF-8&oe=UTF-8 - the Google search, that has me brought to the thread I quoted from, thus the "via"

http://guides.macrumors.com/A_Beginner's_Guide_to_Running_Windows_on_a_Mac - A beginner's guide to running Windows on a Mac
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1461 - the knowledge base from Apple on how to install Windows
__________________
 

Ryanwynn

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 10, 2010
20
0
Only the 2.53GHz MBP from 10/2008 to 6/2009 had the 9600M, the 1.53GHz MBP from 6/2009 til now only has the 9400M.

But I think I know where you are getting at.

OP, look into System Preferences > Energy Saver and see if you can have the following options there:
Better Battery Life
Higher Performance

If you have those, you also have a 9600M graphics card, but you still need to install Windows via Boot Camp.
I have that except for the power failure thing
it doesnt matter
i checked and I know I have the 9400
 

ARF900

macrumors 65816
Oct 30, 2009
1,119
0
well the important part is the graphics option at the top. Where it gives the option for increased performance/battery life.

But again as said above you still need to install windows via bootcamp.
 

Dan73

macrumors 6502a
Jul 30, 2009
506
0
Uh, just install Windows on bootcamp.

Game wouldn't run as good as it can on VM anyways.
 

Ryanwynn

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Feb 10, 2010
20
0
well the important part is the graphics option at the top. Where it gives the option for increased performance/battery life.

But again as said above you still need to install windows via bootcamp.
Theonly problem I have is that I dont want Windows instead of OS X
Is that what is gonna happen?
 

ARF900

macrumors 65816
Oct 30, 2009
1,119
0
No silly :D

The bootcamp assistant will allow you to partition your hard drive. So you will be able to choose whether you want OSX OR Windows at start up, you will just have to reboot to switch.
 

spinnerlys

Guest
Sep 7, 2008
14,329
7
forlod bygningen
thanks, i understand
only 1 prob
how do i switch between OS X and Windows
I dont want XP or 7 on my Mac permanently
can u label what each link is for
I have that except for the power failure thing
it doesnt matter
i checked and I know I have the 9400
well the important part is the graphics option at the top. Where it gives the option for increased performance/battery life.

But again as said above you still need to install windows via bootcamp.
You can multi quote via the
button and edit your posts via the
, both at the bottom right of a post, except the
button of course.

And as ARF900 said, the options at the top
Better Battery Life
Higher Performance
are important. If you have those, you also have the 9600M.

I don't know how much knowledge you have about Mac OS X, but have a look at the following links, as the information presented there might be helpful in your future endeavours into Mac OS X and could clear up initial confusion and may even prevent harm to your system or your files.

http://www.apple.com/support/switch101/ - text
http://www.apple.com/findouthow/mac/ - videos
http://www.apple.com/support/mac101/ - text
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1343 - keyboard shortcuts


Theonly problem I have is that I dont want Windows instead of OS X
Is that what is gonna happen?
Please check the links I provided, especially http://guides.macrumors.com/A_Beginner's_Guide_to_Running_Windows_on_a_Mac, as that will resolve some confusion of yours.
 

ARF900

macrumors 65816
Oct 30, 2009
1,119
0
Yes read that last link if you take the time to read it it will make your life a lot easier in the long run.