How do I run my MacBook in 32-bit mode?

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by confusedconnie, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. confusedconnie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    #1
    I did the Finder>Applications>Safari>Get Info> but the only option present is the one for opening Safari in Rosetta mode.

    My laptop is version 10.5.8. Is that too old a version to be running 32-bit or am I doing something wrong??

    [​IMG]
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard is a 32-bit OS, though it does support 64-bit applications.

    As far as I know, that is a feature of Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, the "Open in 32-bit mode" option.

    Why do you want to do that anyway?
     
  3. confusedconnie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    #3
    The ManyCam source cam is not showing up as an option when I broadcast on sites and I would like to use some of its effects. The ManyCam site says it has something to do with a plugin that Safari/Firefox does not support and it said to run Safari/Firefox in 32-bit mode to get ManyCam to appear as a camera source. It's no biggie, though.
    Thanks for the help
     
  4. ResPublica macrumors regular

    ResPublica

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    #4
    Safari always runs in 32-bit mode in Leopard (10.5); you don't have a 64-bit version of Safari in Leopard (10.5), only in Snow Leopard (10.6) and later. By the way, you might want to upgrade your Macbook to Snow Leopard, because it's basicly the same operating system as Leopard but a lot faster.

    So that should not be a problem. Don't run Safari in Rosetta-mode however; it slows down the application enormeously.
     
  5. confusedconnie thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2013
    #5
    Thanks for the advice
     

Share This Page