How do I set AHCI?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by doynton, Feb 20, 2017.

  1. doynton macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #1
    I have a 2.14 GHz Core 2 Duo MacBook Pro from 2006 running Windows 10 Pro.

    It was getting hot so I thought I'd buy a cheapo SSD for it. I installed the new SSD (it has a standard SATA cable inside the laptop) and did a clean install of Windows 10.

    Now when I boot it is seen as a ATA disk (what is that? Not PATA or SATA or IDE) using intelide not sorahci.

    How do I (can I) get Windows to see this as SATA not IDE? It should be SATA as the Apple branded Hitachi drive I pulled out when I put the new SSD in said SATA on the back.

    There is nothing I can do in Windows I think. I'm using rEFInd as a loader - should I change something in EFI or is that too late in the boot process? I don't use OSX at all but I could boot up an old version if required.

    I'd like it to see it as SATA through AHCI as it should (if it would improve anything) but I'm a bit out of my depth here.

    This is what it looks like - IDE apparently:

    MacWindows.PNG

    If anyone has any ideas I'd appreciate it.
     
  2. chrfr, Feb 20, 2017
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2017

    chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    There's no BIOS in a Mac so you can't change any settings related to the SATA port.
    Why do you believe this is a problem? The speeds you're seeing are about as fast as you're going to get from the SATA connection on that computer, so you aren't giving up anything in terms of performance.
    The SATA connection in these computers is only 1.5Gbps.
     
  3. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #3
    Ahem, Gb/s, although it may feel like Mb/s these days. :)
     
  4. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #4
    Oops. Noted, and corrected. Been a while since I've looked at specs on those. Definitely not fast in any case.
     
  5. doynton thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #5
    I found lots of threads about patching the mbr to make bootcamp use AHCI.

    Like this for example: https://forums.macrumors.com/thread...a-driver-in-windows-xp-vista-and-win7.760482/

    If the numbers I'm getting above look the same as I'd get using SATA then I shan't bother though as the process looks a bit fiddly. Thanks for the responses.
     
  6. jblagden macrumors 65816

    jblagden

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #6
    1 byte = 8 bits.
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #7
    Most of the time, yes, but legacy systems were not guaranteed to be so. Other than a random computer fact, I have no idea what you're trying to say here.
     
  8. jblagden macrumors 65816

    jblagden

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #8
    Most folks are unaware of the difference. Just thought I'd mention it just in case someone here doesn't know about it.
     
  9. Sincci macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Location:
    Finland
    #9

Share This Page