How do I set my Airport Base Station to 'N' only?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by covertsurfer, Mar 16, 2010.

  1. covertsurfer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #1
    I have just bought a AEBS and all works on a 2.4Ghz network.

    I think I have set it up correctly. I can see my wireless network with 5Ghz in brackets in my Airport menu but I can't connect to it, just times out. I have read this seems to be a firmware issue for the AEBS on 7.5

    I can't see in Airport Utility to set the Radio mode to 'N' only, I only have 2 options as shown in the attached.

    Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ss957916 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #2
    Hold down command as you select that drop down list - then it all appears.

    For me, the 5GHz works and I get the timeout crap on the 2.4GHz.
     
  3. covertsurfer thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #3
    Thanks! Have now set it to N only but still can't connect to 5Ghz

    I thought it was supposed to "just work"
     
  4. ss957916 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #4
    Tell me about it. Just work my arse.

    I have had a NIGHTMARE with my whole Apple-based wifi set-up for months and months. It's working at the moment (don't know why) so daren't fiddle with it.

    Have you tried locking the channel?
     
  5. covertsurfer thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #5
    How do I lock it?

    I have changed the 5Ghz from Auto to 48 but still no luck
     
  6. ss957916 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #6
    You've locked it. I really don't know what to suggest (anyone else?!).

    I have this problem from time to time and suddenly it'll go away. Perhaps try just restarting your Mac and AEBS.
     
  7. JediMeister macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #7
    Have you tried resetting and reconfiguring your (dualband?) Extreme? You'll undoubtedly have to go back to Manual setup to make it N only, but whenever it doesn't "just work" a reset/reconfigure or a power cycle usually takes care of it.
     
  8. covertsurfer thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    #8
    Have tweaked the settings numerous times but no luck.

    It is a brand new AEBS but I got it from eBay, do you think I can still get Apple to replace it under the 14 day thing?
     

Share This Page