How do i set only F8-F10 as software keys

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Forkaster, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. Forkaster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a Macbook Pro, and i've recently been using Lab Tick 0.8.1. And i've noticed that with Lab Tick i lo longer need the keys F8-F10 to control the keyboard brightness, so i would like to only change those keys to Standard Software keys. In system preferences i only find an option to set ALL as software keys. Is there a way to only set the keys F8 to F10 as software keys?

    Thanks for any help given.
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    You can set that in the Keyboard & Mouse preference pane.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Forkaster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #3
    I know, but that sets all as software keys, and i just want F8 to F10
     
  4. 119576 Guest

    119576

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #4
    The Fn key is your friend and your ally. Let it help you.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Indeed
     
  6. Forkaster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    #6
    So there is no known way to avoid pressing the FN key?
     
  7. 119576 Guest

    119576

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #7
    Well that's what it's there for! What's the point in having all these fancy keys if you're not going to use them?
     
  8. Forkaster thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
  9. joefinan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Kingston-Upon-Thames, UK
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    The function keys have other operations besides being function keys. (F1, F2, etc...)

    The most common on Apple keyboards being brightness, Exposè, and the volume.
     
  11. joefinan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    Kingston-Upon-Thames, UK
    #11
    Ah, ok. Thanks

    My old PC allowed me to assign the F keys to start porgrams. I had F1 to open IE, F2 for Word etc. Is that possible with a Mac?
     
  12. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #12
    I'd check in the Keyboard & Mouse preference pane to assign custom short cuts.

    Still, Quicksilver is the premier application launcher for OS X.
     

Share This Page