how do i start all over again?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by spacka, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. spacka macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    ok so when i got my macbook air i chose not to sync with my mac because of the length of time it was going to take.

    i always planned on going back and doing it via the migration assistant but now when i do that it doesnt let me sync up everything i want, for example, Applications.

    So basically what i want to do is get the very first startup screen when you first switch on your mac for the first time. how do i do this?
     
  2. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #2
    You'll need to re-install the OS and iLife apps with the disks the MBA came with. Then run Migration Asst. Don't forget to back up all your data first.
     
  3. spacka thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    dont worry ive got nothing important, ony had the mba a few days.

    however, i tried running the install disc again earlier and it seemed like it was going to add another version rather than delete the current one and replace with new one. i dont want two versions.
     
  4. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #4
    There is an Options button on the install screen. Hit it and select erase and install.
     
  5. spacka thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    oh right thanks. which install screen are you talking about? do you mean when the cd is loaded?
     
  6. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #6
    Yeah, after the CD loads, you will be offered the option. The button may say Customize now that I think about it.
     
  7. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #7
    Or boot from the disc and erase the SSD/HDD using disc utility. That way you can really start over.

    With my new MBA, I did a clean install and didn't use migration assistant. I ended up with 100GB of free disc space, by removing printer drivers and iLife apps I didn't need on a laptop (iDVD, iMovie, iWeb).
     
  8. spacka thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    by "start over" i just mean that i want the macbook air to appear as it was when i switched it on for the very first time, so that i can instantly sync it with anything/everything i want from my imac.

    also, i just tried doing the remote disk thing and after i choose the cd on my macbook air it waits a while (as if its loading) but then just loads the OS as normal and my desktop appears. no install cd appears.
     
  9. spacka thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    ok forget that last post.

    the installer is now running and its upto the "Select a Destination". obviously i have to choose Macintosh HD, and then on the next screen there is a button which says customize but theres no option to "erase and install" anywhere.
     
  10. spacka thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    ok scratch that again. im a total noob.

    there was a screen that came even before the customize button which said "options" then i chose to erase and install. hopefully working now, cheers.
     

Share This Page