How do I use a firewire with my macbook pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Jmac02554, Jul 19, 2011.

  1. Jmac02554, Jul 19, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2011

    Jmac02554 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    #1
    I had my hard drive replaced in my computer with a larger, faster one, the old hard drive was fine. A friend recommended that I buy a firewire case for it, so I did. I installed the drive in the case, inserted the cd into my computer and read the manual, hooked up the drive to the computer with the appropriate cables, it runs fine, as best I can tell I can identify it in about this mac, I just don't know how to use it. I would like some tips, please. Thanks, Jeff
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    What exact FW case did you get for what exact MBP and what Firewire cable do you use?
    Btw, there is no need for drivers.

    And does Disk Utility show the external HDD or is it visible in Finder?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Jmac02554, Jul 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 19, 2011

    Jmac02554 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    #3
    I purchased a firewire/USB2.0 model PHR-S250CC I have a MacBookPro3,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz I'm using a FW-400 cable

    yes it does show in finder

    sorry the cable is a six pin
     
  4. simsaladimbamba, Jul 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 19, 2011

    simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Then use it like any other external HDD or DVD or USB flash memory thumb drive or any folder you have on your internal HDD. Or is there some problem?

    Firewire 400 is using 6-pin ports, look at the graphic I posted.

    Btw, to quote someone, just press the [​IMG] button.

    To quote several posts, use the [​IMG] button (multi-quote).

    To edit your posts, use the [​IMG] button.

    All these buttons are on the bottom right of the posts.
     
  5. Jmac02554, Jul 19, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 19, 2011

    Jmac02554 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    #5
    I wonder if when the technician installed the new drive he left the information on the drive, he did do a data transfer but I don't know if I'm trying to work with a drive that has much the same information, I just don't know how these things work

    this is the first time I've tried to use any external drive

    EDIT:

    I'm learning how to use this forum also, I just registered
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    There will be no conflict with your OS, I sometimes have three clones of my OS connect to my Mac and I don't experience any problems.

    An external HDD is just like a folder, just located somewhere else.

    If you made sure all your data has been transferred correctly, you could delete the data on the HDD or keep it as backup.
    Use CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper to make a 1:1 copy of your internal HDD to the external HDD.

    Btw, replacing HDDs on MBPs is not that hard, if you want to do it agin.
     
  7. Jmac02554 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    #7
    thanks for all your tips, I'm going to review all you advised me on, for now though I'm putting it to rest and going to get some dinner, Thx, Jeff
     

Share This Page