how do to get captain america dvd to apple tv

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by skywalker0, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. skywalker0 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #1
    O.k captain america is a weird one. all of my other movies transfer to apple tv no problem. Captain america DVD fails with handbrake 0.9.5 on win x86 & mac. it simply wont take. cant understand it even tho i let it skan for 1 hr+.

    is there a solution for this movie, or not?

    Thank You,

    gene :apple:
     
  2. KitaCat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    #3
    Need to figure out which title...

    I did this with Thor and it seems to work with Captain America but ya need a lot of space on your HDD; Captain America takes up over 70 GB of space... (I always ditch it later so it doesn't matter for me) I use a program called Fairmount then copy the VIDEO_TS file to my desktop. Takes a good long while; I usually just let it go overnight. After that, I can open it in Handbrake...

    (I DON'T KNOW WHICH TITLE THE MOVIE IS ON YET SO ANYONE WHO DOES, PLEASE POST!)

    Anyways, for Thor it was title 24; you pick the right title, convert and you have your file. It also burns on Toast if you like making back-up copies. I always get great quality without playing with the settings.
     
  3. tbayrgs macrumors 603

    tbayrgs

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #4
    Play the DVD using DVD Player, play the movie, select Go > Title to see what title the movie is. Once you have this, no need to rip the disk. That 70 GB you're getting is just a bunch of garbage created in the ripping process due to the DRM encryption--DVDs are only 7-8 GB of data.

    Once you have the title, in Handbrake go to File > Open Source (title specific), input the specific title number, choose your settings and start the encode. This method has always worked for me when I either couldn't get the disk to rip with RipIt or when Handbrake got stuck on the source autoscan.
     
  4. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #5
    As was said above, check it yourself as they often have different main title numbers from region to region and even several in the same region. No reason to have someone post it. Check it with a dvd player.
     
  5. heimbachae macrumors regular

    heimbachae

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    #6
    what kind of dvd holds 70 gigs of anything? let alone 1 single movie?? that's a LOT of space for 1 movie, even if it's a bluray.

    edit: oop i read the above comment about DRM encription, makes sense. you need to download VLC and have that open before you load the movie into handbrake. VLC breaks encription from what i've been told.
     
  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    VLC does not need to be open, it just contains a De-CSS library HandBrake can use to decrypt the CSS on the DVD, but sometimes that doesn't work.
     
  7. heimbachae macrumors regular

    heimbachae

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    #8
    good to know, still I've always had it open and never have I ever had a DVD upwards of 70 gigs to install. that's absurd!!!
     
  8. Jaxmacuser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #9
    The title was 93 when i tried it and it worked fine, but it stops at the 93 minute mark. I tried 4 times and it stops at the same place every time. I think its at chapter 13 even though I am using the title specific for the whole 120+ min title. Has anyone else gotten this problem of it stopping in the middle of processing where the handbrake thinks its finished???
     
  9. nebo1ss macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    #10
    Run it through MAKEMKV first. On the first pass it will find a bunch of files. Select only the largest one generally between 3 and 5 Gig, then run the app and it will produce a file with extension .MKV

    Run Handbrake on the .MKV file produced by Makemkv and you will get a .M4v
    file that will play on the apple tv.
     
  10. ljonesj macrumors 6502a

    ljonesj

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Kingsport TN
    #11
    try mac dvd ripper pro if it was like thor handbrake will not work as it will say invalid source no matter what you do
     

Share This Page