How do USB hubs work?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by idonotliketostu, Nov 11, 2010.

  1. idonotliketostu macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #1
    Say I have a USB hub that splits 1 port into two. Does it use a controller to manage the extra port? Or is it just wired up in parallel and the motherboard handles the data and etc?
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    It is like a splice in the line. Some do have chips so that each port has full bandwidth capabilities, but most share the bandwidth.

    TEG
     
  3. idonotliketostu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #3
    Okay so you're saying that I can just solder this onto a usb port from the inside and I plug in a printer, the OS will be able to recognize the separate accessories?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #4
    yeah dude it has a chip inside the hub that handles the data, its just not wired in parallel.
     
  5. idonotliketostu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #5
    This info is conflicting with the first guy. Then I gotta buy the smaller hub ever and wire it with the webcam wires.
     
  6. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #6
    are you trying to mod this receiver inside your macbook or something?
     
  7. idonotliketostu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #7
    Yes. When I'm in desktop mode, the cinema display and the mouse reciever take both the usb ports. It's a hassle whenever I want to print something.

    From Razer Copperheads and Diamondbacks to the Apple Magic and Mighty mouse, logitech's dark field mice are the best i've used.

    On a side note, i just realize why Razer name them after snakes, because their mice eats other mice :p
     
  8. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
  9. blueroom macrumors 603

    blueroom

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  10. idonotliketostu thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #10
    I just found out my display has 3 usb ports! After 1 year! WTF! :eek:
     
  11. CylonGlitch macrumors 68030

    CylonGlitch

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #11
    You cannot wire multiple USB devices to one set of wires, it will NOT work. All USB hubs require a chip that does the protocol translation from one to multi ports. If you try to connect multiple things to one port they will conflict with each other and additionally draw too much power on the lines and cause the port to be shut down. Fortunately the USB ports are smart enough to shut down the power before burning things out.

    All USB end points are single device endpoints (although they may have multiple logical endpoints). This means that from the port to the device is only one physical connection. Hubs have a special protocol that makes them "transparent" to the host and allows for passing of data between multiple devices. Thus you MUST use a USB hub to get more USB ports.

    I'm glad to see that the monitor has more ports for you, and thus you've solved your problem. But just want to make it clear for everyone, don't try wiring multiple things to one USB port.
     
  12. blackreplica macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    #12
    i think this takes the cake for most-unaware-of-features post ever
     

Share This Page