How do you change system info on MBP??

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by idle0095, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. idle0095 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #1
    Is there a way to change the system profiler from saying intel core duo to intel core 2 duo? any toher setting s you can change as well?
     
  2. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #2
    Umm, it polls the system to get the info, so no.

    This smells like someone preparing to scam. :mad:
     
  3. idle0095 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #3
    there is no scam. i bought my mbp and the person said it was a core 2 duo but when i brought it to apple to fix the keyboard light they said its a the core duo only and that some one messed with the system profiler and i was wondering how because apple says its impossible to do that.
     
  4. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #4
    A fake system profiler perhaps? how long ago did you buy it? ebay?
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
  6. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #6
    Are you thinking photoshop?

    OP, did your system profile show that before you took the laptop to Apple? or was it a screen shot the seller showed you?
     
  7. idle0095 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #7
    i got it like a month ago.

    Hardware Overview:

    Model Name: MacBook Pro 15"
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro1,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.16 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 2 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 667 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: MBP11.0055.B08
    SMC Version: 1.2f10
    Serial Number: XXXXXXXXXXX
    Sudden Motion Sensor:
    State: Enabled

    but the serial number comes up in apples system as a intel core duo and the program that shows what you have for a system, i believe its called mac something shows it as a intel core duo. so i wonder if some one chnaged the system profile?
     
  8. Bobioden macrumors 68000

    Bobioden

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver
    #8

    Model 1,1 is the first version and a core duo
     
  9. idle0095 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #9
    so how did the original owner change the info?
     
  10. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #10
    Hmm... googling MBP11.0055.B08 you get a lot of references that this is a CD only system.

    Looking at here it shows that the last CD model did come at a 2.16GHz. But why would your system profiler give you incorrect info.

    Do you have the system disks to boot from and get System Profiler to run from there?

    What makes you think they did? did they give you that info in an email? a screen shot?
     
  11. idle0095 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #11
    yes and it shows the same thing. this is also a brand new install of mac os x. i instaleld a bigger hard drive so its not like its something hacked.
     
  12. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #12
    Go to /System/Library/CoreServices/, then right click on "loginwindow" and choose "Show Package Contents". From there, go to Contents/Resources/English.lproj/ and open "AboutThisMac.strings".

    In the field entitled ""ABOUT_BOX_SINGLE_PROCESSOR_FIELD_FORMAT", I would guess the value says "Intel Core 2 Duo". That indicates that someone has changed it manually. Change that entry to "%@" (without the quotes) and save. Reboot, and it should then automatically be able to read the processor type.
     
  13. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    Damn I was about to post that, cause I just found that and tested it.
     
  14. idle0095 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
  15. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #15
    Are you guys saying that the profiler grabs some of the info from a text file vs. polling the system hardware for everything? :eek:
     
  16. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #16
    That strings file is what tells the profiler to poll the hardware and how to format the info for display, but it can be altered to display hard-coded info instead of polling the hardware. Other profiler info like system software version info is hard coded in a separate .plist file and can also be changed manually.
     
  17. idle0095 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #17
    The document “AboutThisMac.strings” could not be saved. You do not have appropriate access privileges.
    To view or change access privileges, select the item in Finder and choose File > Get Info.

    i cant edit it. why?
     
  18. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #18
    Aaah, so you change the format to include an extra 2 and voila! :rolleyes:
     
  19. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #19
    Even better!

    [​IMG]

    No you change it to say whatever you want.

    You need to use sudo.
     
  20. idle0095 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #20
    i dont understand because i tried to edit it and save it and i cant. so how do i save it?
     
  21. idle0095 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #21
    what the heck is sudo??
     
  22. iShater macrumors 604

    iShater

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #22
    Basically you elevate your access to your system privileged account and you make any change you want. Just like alphaod posted.
     
  23. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #23
    Super User Do

    You run everything with root level access.
     
  24. idle0095 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    #24
    well i need instruction on this so i can chnage this back to the original. please help.
     
  25. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #25
    just copy the damned file onto the desktop, change it, save it, delete the original and drag the editted file back in.
     

Share This Page