How Do You Have Your Hard Drives Set Up?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by impact1290, Feb 13, 2009.

  1. impact1290 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #1
    I'm planning on getting a mac pro with multiple hard drives and was thinking about having a main drive for Leopard and documents, one for music, one for video and another for Windows. I was just curious to see how others have theirs set up and any if there is advice to be shared.
     
  2. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #2
    I have three drives.

    Drive #1 contains a partition which acts as the startup disc for OSX which includes all my applications. It also includes a bootcamp partition. i don't use windows very much but i happened to have a retail of XP which i bought when when my windows laptop died and i couldn't find my install discs!

    Drive #2 a dedicated "home" drive. it contains the home folder for OSX.

    Drive #3 is for time machine. it also has a 20GB partition which is allocated as the scratch volume for CS3
     
  3. jngphoto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #3
    How do you create a dedicated "home" drive? I want to have one drive as BOOT/APPLICATIONS and another drive for Documents, music, photos, and email.

     
  4. Dark Dragoon macrumors 6502a

    Dark Dragoon

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Here is how my internal drives are set up at the moment.

    Drive 1: OS + Applications
    Drive 2: Home Directory
    Drive 3: Media (music + videos)
    Drive 4: Time Machine backup

    1) Copy your home directory to the new location.
    2) System Preferences > Accounts > Right Click your username > Advanced Options
    3) Click the Choose button beside the Home Directory path, and select the new location.
    4) Restart

    I would recommend creating a second account in case anything goes wrong.
     
  5. Jigga Beef macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    Philadelphia, Pa
    #5
    Drive 1 (Mitsubishi 1TB): Boot Drive, OS X, User account info, documents, pictures

    Drive 2: (WD 1TB): Clone of drive one, clones itself weekly with CCC

    Drive 3 (Seagate 1.5TB): "Media Drive"- iTunes Music and Videos

    Drive 4 (Seagate 1.5TB): Raid 1 of Drive 3

    I also have everything on drive 1 backed up using time machine on a TC
     
  6. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #6
    Drive 1 (velociraptor 300gb): OS + Applications

    Drive 2 (raptor 150gb): Scratch for Photoshop, Final Cut Pro Cache/Autosave, DVD burn folders.

    Drive 3, Drive 4 (Hitachi 750gb x2 Raid1): files, projects, assets.

    Drive 5 in optical bay (Stock 500GB): Music and personal junk.
     
  7. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #7
    Bay 1 - Raptor 150:

    * Partition 1: MacOS & Applications

    Bay 2 - Barracuda 1TB

    * Partition 1: 50GB for a FAT32 drive that is used to transfer stuff between OSes
    * Partition 2: 200GB for an Unsorted Downloads partition
    * Partition 3: 250GB for temporary scratch files
    * Partition 4: 500GB for Time Machine backups of documents

    Bay 3 - Barracuda ES 1TB

    * Partition 1: 150GB for Windows & games
    * Partition 2: 850GB for iTunes library & general storage

    Bay 4 - Barracuda ES 1TB

    * Partition 1: Slowly copying all my DVDs to this drive. Almost full :(
     
  8. robotartfashion macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #8
    320 GB for OSX (included)
    1 TB for Media backup (this is getting low though)
    640 GB for current photo projects
    1 TB for Time Machine

    i'm about to install the maxupgrade optical bay expander and add 2 1 TB drives

    i also have several external drives between 640 and 1 TB

    all my drives are Western Digital Caviar Black Drives
     
  9. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #9
    Bay 1 - 750 GB drive for data and files, and OS X
    Bay 2 - 750 GB drive for movies and TV shows
    Bay 3 - 500 GB drive for Windows
    Bay 4 - empty (for now!)
     
  10. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #10
    Bay 1 and Bay 2: 750GB Seagate NS drives in RAID 1. This array is used for OS, applications, and data.

    Bay 3: 750GB Seagate NS drive for Time Machine

    Bay 4: 500GB Seagate AS drive for files I don't care about and general playing round.

    Soon, I will buy one more 750GB Seagate NS drive and run a RAID 10 setup using the four internal drives. Most likely I will setup a ~1TB partition for OS, applications, and data and a ~500GB partition for files I don't care about and general playing round.

    I will use an external 1TB drive for Time Machine.

    I have no plans to buy a RAID card because it won't be long before we have ZFS on our Macs and I will run some form of RAID Z. RAID Z does not use a RAID card.

    S-
     
  11. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #11
    I essentially do this as well. Except I have the Partition itself as the home directory. This way I get the little house icon sitting on my desktop instead of the hard drive icon. ;)
     
  12. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #12
    I don't keep anything on my desktop. except for a few documents from time to time.
     
  13. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #13
    All 4 of my drives are 750 gig. I bought the machine with one drive and bought the additional drives from NewEgg for a LOT cheaper. Drive one is the Macintosh HD, with the OS and applications. Drive 2 and 3 are set up in RAID 0 and is the drive array I use for photos, music, video, and scratch disks. Drive 4 is partitioned in two partitions and is used for backing up the other two drives (using SuperDuper).
     
  14. Intel Inside macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    #14
    Hey!

    If I would like to have more than one HDD would i need to have a RAID card??
     
  15. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #15
    No you only need a RAID card if you want to do a RAID setup: http://www.acnc.com/04_01_05.html

    Essentially it allows multiple disks to appear as one. With or without fault tolerance. You can do this in software too. The card just takes some load off of the CPU.
     
  16. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #16
    2.66GHz Mac Pro -

    Drive 1: 500GB main drive (OS, apps, documents, etc)
    Drive 2: 1TB Time Machine drive
    Drive 3: 500GB misc. drive (virtual machines, installer backups, various disk images, secondary backups, 60GB Boot Camp partition)
    Drive 4: 500GB video drive (iMovie and Final Cut Express projects, DVD rips, scratch space, etc)
    External FireWire 800: 1TB bootable backup of main drive (re-imaged once per week)
     
  17. NoNameBrand macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    #17
    Here's how my G5 is setup (just changed today...)

    Code:
    Disk 1: Main - 320GB   
    System/Apps 	 90.8 Gi    
    Data (Users) 	198.3 Gi    
    RAID Slice    	  8.7 Gi     
    
    Disk 2: Attack of the clones (SuperDuper!) - 1TB
    Data_Backup             288.3 Gi   
    System_Backup            90.8 Gi    
    Games_Backup            170.0 Gi   
    Music_Backup            373.0 Gi   
    RAID Slice                8.7 Gi    
     
    Disk3: Time Machine - 500GB
    
    Disk4: Games and more backup - 500GB
    Games				130.6 Gi   
    My Laptop Backup		140.8 Gi   
    Partner's Laptop Backup		 65.2 Gi    
    "Whatever"			127.7 Gi    
    RAID Slice			  8.7 Gi    
    
    Disk5: Media (music/video) - 320 GB
    Media - 310GB
    RAID Slice 8.7
    
    "Disk 6": (striped array) Photoshop scratch: ~32GB
     
  18. UltraNEO* macrumors 601

    UltraNEO*

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    近畿日本
    #18

    MacPro 3.2, I have seven drives.

    Sledge 1: WDC Black 1TB ┐
    Sledge 2: WDC Black 1TB ┼ Connected to CalDigit's RaidCard
    Sledge 3: WDC Black 1TB │ prepared as RAID5 Array.
    Sledge 4: WDC Black 1TB ┘ (2.78TB, Scratch)

    iPass 1: WD VelociRaptor 300 ┬ Soft Raid0
    iPass 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 ┘ (System)

    iPass 3: Seagate 7200.12 1TB ─ (emergency boot disk, normally disconnected)
    iPass 4: Panasonic Blu-Ray X8 ─ LF-PB371JD (backup)
     
  19. spiritlevel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    #19
    I'm just sitting here redoing my disks now...

    Interesting idea about moving the home directory to another drive - I tend to ignore the home directory completely as I find some applications tend to dump crap in it like entourage etc... - I am sure they can be told not too but still...

    I have 4 disks in my Pac Pro

    Bay 1 - 750GB
    Partition 1 - System & Apps - 466GB
    Partition 2 - Bootcamp - 200GB (Windows)
    Partition 3 - Fat 32 - 32GB (filesharing between systems)

    Bay 2 - 500GB
    Work - All my work related files/documents

    Bay3 - 500GB
    Resources (All my work related resources - images/fonts/samples etc)

    Bay 4 - 500GB
    Media - Music, Photos, videos etc

    Plus a 2TB external to back everything up on.

    Just need to work out where to put a scratch disk - might make a 100GB partition on the Work drive - or possibly a raid 0 across the 3 500GB drives with 30GB on each...
     
  20. Michael84 macrumors newbie

    Michael84

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    #20
    To manage your files anf folders try to use this disk space management soft. Though I'm not sure whether exactly this one will fit...
     
  21. sidewinder macrumors 68020

    sidewinder

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northern California
    #21
    "Directory Size" is a Windows program......maybe "Disk Inventory X" would be a better suggestion.

    S-
     
  22. NoNameBrand macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    #22
    The scratch array was a huge speed up for me when working on large Photoshop files.
     
  23. JPamplin macrumors 6502

    JPamplin

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #23
    Here's a 2006 Mac Pro speedup...

    2.66 quad xeon 2006 model.

    DRIVE 1: 750GB Seagate 7200.11 RAID 0 boot (software)
    DRIVE 2: 750GB Seagate 7200.11 RAID 0 boot (software)
    DRIVE 3: 750GB Seagate 7200.11 Time Machine Backup
    DRIVE 4: Empty (will be a PC HD in VMWare/Boot Camp)

    People knock the software RAID but it screams. I have no issue with it at all. If you have Seagate SATA drives, be sure to remove the gray jumper on the drive, which limits burst speed to SATA1 speeds (remove them to enable SATA2 - 3.0Gb/s). DO IT.

    JP
     
  24. iBug2 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    #24
    I have 2 WD Raptors in RAID:0 as boot drive. Then I have 2 WD 750 GB backup drives. All the applications are in boot drive.
     
  25. virtuatony macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #25
    2008 2.8 8 core

    Bay 1: 320GB OS+Apps
    Bay 2: 1TB Home Directory

    Bay 3 and Bay 4 are empty for now, the 30" ACD took there money.


    I just picked up the 1TB Seagate today and am now glad I took the time to take that little hard to reach jumper out.
     

Share This Page