how do you run an automator action?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by nathanlukewong, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. nathanlukewong macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    #1
    Hi there,
    I was wondering if anyone could help me out,
    I have downloaded a script from the apple site
    http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/automator/syncfolders.html
    but i do not know how to run it.
    Any ideas? when i click on it a program called automator opens, but the script does not run.
    if you could please help out that would be greatly appreciated
    nathan
     
  2. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #2
    You can run an Automator action from within the application by clicking the rightmost button on the toolbar.
     
  3. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #3
    It looks like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. johny5 macrumors 6502a

    johny5

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Nathan, you should read up a little about automator as this .action file isnt a complete function that you can use. It is just a command extension that you can "import" into automator, you then need to add command/instructions as to how you would like it to work (ie which folders to sync).

    try reading this (a brief rundown of automator)
    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2488

    and this (the people who created that .action)
    http://www.completedigitalphotography.com/index.php?p=403

    Automator is fairly easy to use, but be patient :p
     
  5. nathanlukewong thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    #5
    Sweet, thanks heaps mate, worked it out. I guess I was thinking that it was a bit more like VBScript for windows where you can just write a script and run it, but I can see this as more of a modularized programing way of doing things if that makes sense. seems very powerful how you can combine different 'actions' to perform a task

    very handy

    thanks heaps all for your help :D
     
  6. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #6
    If you want the script to run when you double-click, you can save it as an application. In Automator, go to File -> Save As, then change the File Format box to Application.
     

Share This Page