How do you select between 2.4 & 5.0 Ghz

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mac2thefuture, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. mac2thefuture macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #1
    hello, i have a time capsule, an :apple:TV (1st gen) & two macbook pros within our household. I found out that if you press the option key and click on your wireless network icon it will display what frequency you're running on.
    Mine says 2.4. I understand that 5.0 is better and would like to know how and where it's selectable.
    Thanks
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    If the Time Capsule is your router, then you have to use AirPort Utility to change that, but mine is set to automatic and I have channel 36 (5GHz) to connect to, but I also have all 802.11n capable devices in my household.

    Maybe have a look at the manual of your router?
     
  3. mac2thefuture thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #3
    OK, thanks for the swift reply. My router was provided by my ISP and is a sky netgear. I didn't know you could use a time capsule as a direct router, i may look into this but i assume its quite complicated.....Thanks though,:)
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    It's easy as making spaghetti al oglio, it even takes less time.

    Look here: http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/TimeCapsule_SetupGuide.pdf
     
  5. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #5
    In the uk, the router is often the modem as well. You could stick the time capsule behind the ISP router and set it to bridge mode and then create a separate 5ghz network. Then you could choose which network works best. 2.4 usually has greater range but more interference.
     
  6. mac2thefuture thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Location:
    Lancashire, North West, UK
    #6
    When i wrote this post after pressing option and clicking the wireless icon i did get an indication of 2.4ghz on channel 1. Now when i look its on 5 ghz , channel 100. Can i keep it on this frequency or is it best to leave it on automatic?
     

Share This Page