How do you switch applications around between displays?

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by 11j11, May 24, 2014.

  1. 11j11, May 24, 2014
    Last edited: May 24, 2014

    11j11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    #1
    Hello,

    If at all possible, I'm wondering how do you switch apps around between displays.

    For example: I have a macbook pro and an external display. I often use 2 programs at once, for making music, having one window open on my MBP display and the main thing I'm looking at on my external display.

    I know by pressing F9 you can switch between windows, but when you select the window, it just brings it to the front. What I want to be able to do is have it so: music program 1 (MP1) is open on external display (ED), MP2 is open on MBP-display (MBPD), I want to be able to press a button or use an app or something that will allow MP2 and MP1 to swap places (and, even better, fill their respective screens when they swap places).

    Is there anyway to do this?

    Cheers guys.

    J
     
  2. 11j11 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
  3. Apple fanboy macrumors Penryn

    Apple fanboy

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    Behind the Lens, UK
    #3
    I don't believe so. I just drag to the correct screen. I'd like a solution like you ask for as well though.
     
  4. r0k macrumors 68040

    r0k

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Location:
    Detroit
    #4
    I tend to drag apps between displays by using mission control. For some reason, it has 6 desktops for the main display and my external monitor is treated as desktop 7. I really don't care as long as I can get my work done.
     
  5. atticus27 macrumors regular

    atticus27

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #5
    have you tried multiple desktop spaces through mission control and putting one on each display, then dragging apps in and out of them? that's the only way I can think of
     
  6. Cassady macrumors 6502a

    Cassady

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Location:
    Sqornshellous
    #6
    Won't something like Moom, where you can assign hotkeys to position windows, give you what you need? AFAIK, you can set it up to position Apps/windows on specific screens... Not tried it myself, so not sure - but maybe have a look...
     

Share This Page