How do you unistall parrells and windows vista

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by corry20, May 6, 2007.

  1. corry20 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    #1
    I found out I can't have bootcamp and Parrells on my computer at the same time because It needs two keys.I unistalled all of Parrells I think I took every piece of it and put it in the trash and got rid of it.I have bootcamp and it keeps comming up with I need a activation key for it.How do I get rid of winodws with the parrells.I am new at this.thanks.
     
  2. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #2
    You'll have to call up M$ and request a new key. I'm not sure how that works though. Good luck.
     
  3. corry20 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    #3
    I was told if I unistalled vista it would work and parrells it would work and I could just use bootcamp.
     
  4. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #4
    Hmm. Perhaps you did something wrong. Did you deactvate Vista (is that even possible?), or did you just trash the disk image?
     
  5. corry20 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    #5
    I wish Parrells had a unistall button that unistalls everything.When I search in spotlight nothing comes up when I search for Parrells.I thought when I unistall Parrells everything goes away I quess not.That'w what I know know How do you deactivate windows.I wish their was a way they could do it on their end.
     
  6. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #6
    Yeah. Unfortunately, it looks like a call to Microsoft is in order. Just calmly explain your situation, and your activation key should either be reset or they will give you a new one. Good luck.
     
  7. corry20 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    #7
    Thanks for you're help.I just called them and got a nice lady got right through.They must have tons of people on phones all day.Every time you want to reinstall windows you have to call them which seems like a hassle for them.You have to type in the numbers they are saying and it will reactive it.They said you don't have to be online to do it I don't know how that works but as long as you have you're computer in front of you.
     
  8. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #8
    Wow, that is insane! :eek:
    Leave it to Micro$oft.

    Well, I'm glad you got it sorted out. Glad I could help.
     

Share This Page