how do you use tools in aurora feint?

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by oftheheavens, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. oftheheavens macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #1
    how do you actually use tools in the game? i had a lot of tools when the first version came out but when the update came out i had to re-install. but still i never figured out how to actually use tools. i only have the strategist tool right now, so how would i use that one?

    thanks
     
  2. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
  3. dgalvan123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    #3
    I just found this out myself by asking the question to google and finding it on other forums:

    During regular mining: You can only use the tools when they appear with other blocks. Using the tools in this case by re-arranging blocks causes you to "collect" that tool.

    During blueprint building: Drag some of the tools you have collected (during regular mining) into the three open boxes at the top of the screen where you select your blue print. Then, during blueprint building gameplay, simply double-tap on a block that you would like to replace with one of the tools you selected.

    This can make blueprint building much easier, especially if you use the alchemist tool:
    http://aurorafeint.proboards100.com/index.cgi?action=display&board=world&thread=650&page=1
     
  4. Piarco macrumors 68030

    Piarco

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    Londinium
    #4
    I seem to be having an issue with building blueprints, both in the store and the tower...
    I've got a couple in each, ready to build, but they aren't selectable... is there any reason why they're not? Do I have to build them straight after purchase? Or can I only now build them after some unseen target is reached?
     
  5. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #5
    You have to have enough resources to build them. That is, if a blueprint says, for example, fire 50, water 50, you have to have at least 50 fire and 50 water to select it.
     
  6. Piarco macrumors 68030

    Piarco

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    Londinium
    #6
    Ah-ha! There was me getting confused, looking at the funds I had to purchase stuff being in the thousands! thanks for the clarification, I can get back to playing now as I'd avoided it since I was convinced it was borked, cheers for the info Night Spring!
     
  7. Sphyrna macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #7
    I've noticed that even if I have enough resources I sometimes can't select a blueprint. I found that if I go back to the map and then back in I can select the blueprint.
     

Share This Page