How do you use your iChat .Mac on windows?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by yoyo5280, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. yoyo5280 macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
    #1
    My dad is thinking about getting the .Mac family pack for our family. We are thinking it will be easier to communicate with each other around the world. Only problem is, he has a stupid company Dell. How can he use windows XP and still be able to chat with us mac users? We would preferably like to also have video and audio.
     
  2. ozontheroad macrumors 6502

    ozontheroad

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Location:
    the reef
    #2
    Skype does cross platform audio & video.

    works very well. To do an AV (audio video) chat you will need a faster connection. Audio on its own works very well on slower connections.

    link
     
  3. yoyo5280 thread starter macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
    #3
    I already have a skype account. But I am talking about .Mac. How do you use your .MAC CHAT USERNAME on windows? What app?
     
  4. ozontheroad macrumors 6502

    ozontheroad

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Location:
    the reef
    #4
    first of all... TAKE IT EASY WITH THE CAPS :rolleyes:

    now to your question... i haven't used this for some time but it worked in the past: AIM

    AIM link
     
  5. yoyo5280 thread starter macrumors 68000

    yoyo5280

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia & Bay Area
    #5
    Haha, sorry. So if my dad downloads AIM to his PC he can sign on using dot mac?
     
  6. Luap macrumors 65816

    Luap

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    #6
    Yes.. Just enter the full .Mac user name and it should work.
     
  7. ozontheroad macrumors 6502

    ozontheroad

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Location:
    the reef
    #7
    no problemo mate :D
     

Share This Page