How easy is restoring an ATV2?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by whooleytoo, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. whooleytoo macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #1
    How easy is the AppleTV 2 Restore process? Mine won't start any more, the Apple logo stays on screen, with a slow blinking white light on the device.

    It was giving errors when trying to stream, so after trying everything else I unplugged and replugged it (didn't have remote to hand) and it hasn't started up since. :eek:

    I'd like to try restoring it first before taking it back to the store (no Apple stores here, and I don't know how readily non-Apple stores handle returns).
     
  2. TomH TX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #2
    It is not generally difficult, but you DO have to have a USB to MICRO cable, to connect the ATV2 directly to your computer where iTunes is located. If itunes does not detect it right off, you might have to press and hold menu and pause for 7 seconds to get it into dfu mode.
     
  3. whooleytoo thread starter macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #3
    That's ok, a co-worker here has one of those cables. I hope I can get the ATV into DFU mode from its current state.
     
  4. Bach2011 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #4
    I found it a bit tricky to get into DFU mode. What I did is plugin the USB cable first then power cord. Press Menu and Play buttons for 7 seconds. Now, it should get into the DFU mode. But before you click on Restore button, remove the power cord. If I didn't remove the cord, I got errors every time.

    My guess is if your USB cable gets enough power, you may not need to plug in the power cord. I use the cable that comes with my Nexus One phone. Not all USB to micro cable work on ATV though.
     
  5. whooleytoo thread starter macrumors 603

    whooleytoo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland.
    #5
    Thanks a lot for this tip! Without it, I'd have been flummoxed!

    I tried setting it into DFU mode, and no success. So I did as you suggested, plugged out the power (and HDMI), plugged in the USB and that worked first time. It's a very easy process.... as long as you know to leave the power cable out!

    I did notice while setting it up again, if the ATV's time isn't set you can't turn on Home Sharing. But, you don't get a "The time isn't set" error, you get a "The username or password isn't correct" error. That's... unhelpful!

    Anywho... thanks again.
     
  6. Nabby macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #6
    I think I read somewhere that for Home Sharing and some other ATV2 functions, you have to have time set. Something about SSL requiring it.

    I'm no expert, just passing on what I read.

    Nabby
     
  7. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    Is this only if you can't get to the Reset option in the menu? I just did a Restore to Factory Default through the menu without connecting it to anything except ethernet (Menu->General->Reset->Restore). What is different about this method?
     
  8. btbrossard macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    #8
    It would generally be used if you can't get to the menus on the ATV to do the restore the normal way.
     
  9. danny_w macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    OK thank you.
     
  10. Bach2011 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    #10
    I have problem with Time setting too. It's just stuck so I click on Menu button every time to skip that process. Then just set it later. I never have to disable Home Sharing or touch that part.
     

Share This Page