How i can find my panel brand?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Serban, Nov 19, 2013.

  1. Serban Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #1
    How i can find on my iMac or macbook if i have LG or Samsung panel?
    i try this in terminal but nothing happens..
    ioreg -lw0 | grep \"EDID\" | sed "/[^<]*</s///" | xxd -p -r | strings -6

    so any other way?
     
  2. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #2
    This is what I found in a archived thread:

    For non Retina Mac`a
    ioreg -lw0 | grep IODisplayEDID | sed "/[^<]*</s///" | xxd -p -r | strings -6

    For Retina Mac`s
    ioreg -lw0 | grep \"EDID\" | sed "/[^<]*</s///" | xxd -p -r | strings -6

    Neither work for me as of now.
     
  3. Serban thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #3
    yea not for me...what is happening? i tried on my haswell 27" imac and on my haswell 15" 15" MBP...with maveriks those command are no longer available?
     
  4. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #4
    It's definitely possible. I don't know why though. This question would be better suited for a developer.

    My guess is that it has something to do with Mavericks and the way it was written. It probably needs a new command.
     
  5. richard13 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Mill Creek, WA
    #5
    From what I can tell, these commands are doing what you ask. But the problem is that the data the commands are being asked to process has changed. The question is if the relevant data is still there and where it has been moved to. I'll do some poking around but no promises. This is really suited for a much bigger Apple geek than me.
     
  6. washburn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #6
    It seems mavericks doesn't come with Xcode developer commands, I tried the same command to find out the display on a new Air and it asked if I wanted to download the command tools
     
  7. Serban thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #7
    yes and i downloaded no problem..but after this still no info shown
     
  8. alksion macrumors 68000

    alksion

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles County
    #8
    I did download the command tools, but it still did not work to no avail.
     

Share This Page