How i play War3 Frozen Throne without CD?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by elvin, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. elvin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #1
    I have installed the War3 Reign of Chaos and there is a NoCD.dmg.
    But when i install the War 3 Frozen Throne, there are only the Install.dmg and cdkey. How i play War3 Frozen Throne without CD?
    Or anyone can tell me where can download the NoCD.dmg?
     
  2. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #2
    You can play without the CDs by downloading Warcraft and Frozen Throne from here
    http://www.blizzard.com/account

    Create an account, and register your copy by entering the CDKeys under the My Games section. The version you download from here will not require the CD to play.
     
  3. ruinfx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #3
    am i missing something? you dont need the cd in the drive to play war3 with the latest patch.
     
  4. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
    #4
    Correct.
     
  5. elvin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #5
    where i can download the war3 frozen throne patch?
     
  6. elvin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #6
    then now i just need to FT patch?
    i need the ROC patch or not?

    anyone can provide the link to download the FT patch.
    i need to download all version or latest patch?
    i don't have the blizzard account.
     
  7. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
    #7
    The easiest way is to log onto Battle.net. It will automatically update WC.
     
  8. elvin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #8
    i have register the member of blizzard, but i still can't download the patch..
    i using the ftp, but need to insert username and password.
    is it the username same with the member username of blizzard?
    ^^"
     
  9. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #9
    It's not clear to me what your problem is - just log onto Battle.net within Warcraft with a free Battle.net account and the patch will automatically download.
     
  10. elvin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #10
    1. i download the War3 ROC and War3 FT..
    2. i install them and i have a file name NoCD.dmg for War3 ROC.
    3. when i want to play the War3 FT, it require the cd.
    4. now i can play War3 ROC with the NoCD.dmg, but i can't play War3 FT.
    5. even i can't open War3 FT, how i download the patch form battle.net?
     
  11. elvin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    #11
    1. i have download this and install it.
    [​IMG]

    2. when i open War3 FT.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #12
    If you downloaded Warcraft from the Blizzard website I posted earlier, you will not need a No-CD patch...
     
  13. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #13
    First of all, the patch is bugged. You'll need to manually patch from a certain version and up patch to the latest. Do NOT use the full patch.

    Here's a link that talks about repatching: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=519063
     
  14. Rivix macrumors 6502a

    Rivix

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    #14
    Easiest thing to do is save all your saves and downloaded maps, uninstall, and register your cd key with blizzard and download the game from them. It doesn't take that long.
     

Share This Page