How long?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by ercw, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. ercw macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #1
    Is exporting about 9mns of HD footage in H.264 supposed to take over 2Hrs?
     
  2. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #2
    There are so many variables you'd have to provide to get a good answer to that.

    What computer are you doing it with (procs, RAM, HDs, etc)
    What resolution is the HD Video
    What resolution and codec is your ouput
    Is this going through Compressor, QT Export, iMovie?
     
  3. ercw thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #3
    Dual 2.0 Ghz G5
    2.5 GB Ram

    FCE QT export
    It still doing it now so I can't give you more info about the file it's 1080X1440 I think.

    3000 kbits
     
  4. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #4
    It doesn't sound totally unreasonable.

    2.0 G5's are not that fast and 2.5GB of RAM isn't that much. Are you using 2 hard drives (one for OS and the other for Media). What format is the original format of the video (HDV? ProRes?)
     
  5. ercw thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #5
    Thanks for your help.

    The file is HD 1440X 1080
    AIC Codec
    Audio 48 KHZ


    I have the file I'm trying to export (6.65 G) on my system drive and all captured files ae on another internal drive. And I gave up because the estimated remaining time was 4 hrs at that point.


    Thanks
     
  6. sk8ordie macrumors regular

    sk8ordie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Sounds about right, our G5's are pretty outdated now.

    5 years is like a decade in computer years.
     
  7. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #7
    I fell your pain, brother.

    I'm waiting on my antique eMac 1.25 to render a 21 second intro with flying pictures and graphics. (Gee, what year was this thing made?)

    Can you say watching water boil...

    This is the first project I've done in a long time that needs processor power.

    I haven't even upgraded my FCP. Still on ver. 3.

    I have an Intel iMac sitting here, but can't just move FCP over, it has to be re-installed and I put the wrong disk in my bag at Mid-Night last night when I thought to give it a try.

    (Oh, it finished...) (Dog gone it...there was boo-boo. got to start over.)

    Any one know how to get FCP3 over to my iMac? It says there is a missing registration number or something when it starts up.
     
  8. sk8ordie macrumors regular

    sk8ordie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    California
  9. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #9
    Thanks for reply.
    Got PM.
    Sent PM back.
     
  10. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #10
     
  11. rjphoto macrumors 6502a

    rjphoto

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    #11
     

Share This Page