How many MHz and RAM in a standard maths calculator?

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by MacintoshMaster, Jun 13, 2011.

  1. MacintoshMaster macrumors 6502

    MacintoshMaster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Location:
    Britain
    #1
    Hi there,
    How much RAM and processing power in a standard maths calculator? And what OS do they run?
    Thanks,
    John.
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    What kind of calculator? Scientific, graphical etc? These things probably vary depending on the make and model of your calculator so there is no universal answer.
     
  3. MacintoshMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    MacintoshMaster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Location:
    Britain
    #3
  4. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    .16~.32mhz depending on functionality as for ram 640k is the average.
     
  5. renewed macrumors 68040

    renewed

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Location:
    Bemalte Blumen duften nicht.
    #5
  6. MacintoshMaster thread starter macrumors 6502

    MacintoshMaster

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Location:
    Britain
    #6
    Thanks everybody,
    What OS do they use?
    Can you install a different os?

    Do they sell little cheap 1 - 8MHz etc micro computer to mess about with?
    Thanks,
    John.
     
  7. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #7
    Do you require some kind of microcontroller for a project? Why are you asking about calculator electronics when they're probably not going to solve your problem?
     
  8. Rodimus Prime macrumors G4

    Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #8
    First off with the question you are asking you clearly are way over you head to even try stuff like that. Big time considering you are asking question like what chips or OS they use on a TI.

    TI makes the chips for TI cals. It is TI OS and yes you can install a different OS on them not that I recommend you doing that.

    Oh and yes you can buy the chips from TI.
    Miles looking at the questions he has been asking he is going to be WAY WAY over his head in getting electronics if he wants to buy the chips.
     
  9. lewis82 macrumors 68000

    lewis82

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Location:
    Totalitarian Republic of Northlandia
    #9
    You might want to look into the Zilog Z80 CPU, it's what powers the Ti-83 and you can buy clones of it. :)
     
  10. paolo- macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #10
    Not sure what it is you want to do, but you might want to look into something like the Arduino. It's a microcontroller platform that's very popular and that's very easy to use. On top of that, you just code it in a c/c++ like language, which is much easier than most native languages on other platforms. It's fairly cheap, about 30$ for the platform and about 3 to 5$ for each additional microcontroller.
     
  11. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #11
    For basic good chips to mess around with, why not look into something like the pic16f88? They are quite capable and you can get free samples of these chips too

    http://www.microchip.com/wwwproducts/Devices.aspx?dDocName=en010243


    Do your prices include the compiler hardware? If so, I may look into that
     
  12. paolo- macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #12
    30$ is the prototyping platform/hardware pcb (actually, you could program it with a serial connection straight to the microcontroller without the board, I believe). You just plug it via USB, download the software on your computer and you're good to go. http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardUno

    I'm not sure what you mean by compiler hardware or if it applies to the Arduino. Everything is open sourced so there's no licensing involved.
     
  13. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #13
    Interesting. Will look into that as it would be fun to mess around with
    What I was referring to was the hardware required to program the chip (interface with computer) and I looked into those kits and it is taken care of via USB as you had mentioned:)
     

Share This Page