How Many Sockets in 3,1 Logic Board?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by strwrsfrk, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. strwrsfrk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Arlington, VA, USA
    #1
    I apologize in advance if this has been covered elsewhere; I could not find it.

    Do all Mac Pro 3,1 logic boards have two sockets, even if they only shipped with a single processor? I may have the chance to pick up a quad-core 2.8GHz machine, but am only really interested if the second socket exists and I can upgrade it myself.

    Thank in advance.
     
  2. Inconsequential macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #2
    Yes it does.

    You will need to find yourself a second CPU heatsink however!
     
  3. strwrsfrk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Arlington, VA, USA
    #3
    Thanks! That is exactly what I needed to know. Now to scour eBay...

    ----------

    Actually, I have another question: do 1,1/2,1 heatsinks work on the 3,1 as well? There are not really many 3,1 heatsinks available on eBay, though there are plenty of 1,1 versions.

    Thanks again!
     
  4. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #4
    They worked for me..
     
  5. strwrsfrk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Arlington, VA, USA
    #5
    Not to flood this thread with nothing but posts of gratitude, but: THANK YOU!
     
  6. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #6
    Im glad you found your answer! have you not thought about selling and getting a 09 model? They can be easily upgraded to a '10 version?
     

Share This Page