How many Windows can you open?

Discussion in 'Picture Gallery' started by ghall, Jun 4, 2007.

  1. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #1
    Open as many windows as you can, activate Exposé and take a screen shot to upload. Also, post the number of windows you have open.

    My record is 155 windows.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. srf4real macrumors 68030

    srf4real

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Location:
    paradise beach FL
    #2
    Are you bored?:p
    You need more trial software to play with!:rolleyes: :D
     
  3. xPismo macrumors 6502a

    xPismo

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Location:
    California.
    #3
    Interesting un-pattern of windows. This thread has been done before methinks.
     
  4. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #4
    *drools and twitched*
    Yes...yes...trial software.... :)

    Okay, that was creepy! :eek:
     
  5. someguy macrumors 68020

    someguy

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Location:
    Still here.
  6. Clarence macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
  7. someguy macrumors 68020

    someguy

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Location:
    Still here.
    #7
    For the record, I am on a PowerBook G4. :p
     
  8. Clarence macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    a mud puddle with a toyota sign in it
  9. samh004 macrumors 68020

    samh004

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    I remember I did this the first time I got to use expose... a long time ago.
     
  10. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #10
    I can only imagine how well you glow in the dark. There is a world outside of your room way from your computer. Then again, you didn't buy a Mac just to see how many windows you could open did you?
     
  11. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #11
    Horray for 500. I'm bored, and this is on a single 1.8 Ghz PMG5. It almost crashed.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #12
    Around 350. Expose was dead slow.

    What scares me is that this is not the first time I do it. When I don't know what to do I'll sometimes open as much windows I can.:D
     

    Attached Files:

  13. 66217 Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    #13
    You are insane and must find something else to do.:p
     
  14. Kermit the frog macrumors regular

    Kermit the frog

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #14
    That is American Idol talant right there!!
     
  15. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
  16. Kermit the frog macrumors regular

    Kermit the frog

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #16

    why yes,yes you do. It takes more then a man to open up 500 windows like that. you are my personal jesus lol
     
  17. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #17
    Now watch as I split them in 2, or wait a second, moses, right...:eek:
     
  18. lancestraz macrumors 6502a

    lancestraz

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Location:
    RI
    #18
    Well, I managed to take a screenshot with 500 (or 700 I can't remember now) windows open.

    I actually got 1,000 windows open but whenever I took a screenshot it would just come out as all black. So I ran an AppleScript that counted all of them and took a screenshot of that. :D

    BTW: With 1,000 windows open Finder was using 1.4GBs or RAM. :eek:
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #19
    2088, but Exposé won't go.

    On my MacBook Pro, I opened TextEdit, and just held down Command-N for a while. When it got to about 1800 documents, I let go. It kept opening new ones until it reached 2088. But now Exposé won't go. When I hit any of the F-keys for it, absolutely nothing happens. It doesn't even *TRY* to do anything. But, here's what TextEdit looks like with 2088 windows open:
     
  20. someguy macrumors 68020

    someguy

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Location:
    Still here.
    #20
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    700+ TextEdit windows worked together to form what I interpret is a giant hockey puck (it helps if you roll your chair back about 10ft from the screen... and squint a little).

    ...then this happened.

    [​IMG]

    "uh OHZ,, it is teh BROKZOR!!!11" :eek:
     
  21. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
  22. roker macrumors regular

    roker

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #23
    Thank you, you have made my day :) :) :) :) :)

    Clint Sonyak would be very Proud™

    Now bow down to the HOLY TRIANGLE
     

    Attached Files:

  23. samh004 macrumors 68020

    samh004

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #24
    OMG I thought this thread would die, but nooo.... someone had to come along and up the ante :eek:
     
  24. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #25
    What's the keystroke to open all of the programs in your dock? It's fun to watch them bounce around.
     

Share This Page