How much Mhz do you need to run Os Tiger?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by applecube1993, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. applecube1993 macrumors member

    applecube1993

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #1
    Alright, well how mhz of procesor speed do you need to run Tiger on my Apple ?
     
  2. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #2
    i have it running on a 400mhz imac g3 so maybe less than that
     
  3. iPhil macrumors 68040

    iPhil

    #3


    A G3 processor / build-in Firewire / 256 MB of Ram / 3GB of hard drive space (300 Mhz minimum )
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    Have to have a DVD capable drive, unless you can find someone with the set on CDs.
     
  5. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #5
    here's the requirements for it:

    To use Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger, your Macintosh needs:

    A PowerPC G3, G4, or G5 processor
    Built-in FireWire
    At least 256 MB of RAM
    DVD drive (DVD-ROM), Combo (CD-RW/DVD-ROM) or SuperDrive (DVD-R) for installation
    At least 3 GB of free disk space; 4 GB if you install the XCode 2 Developer Tools

    i'm using 10.4.1 on my 500mhz dual processor and it runs without any slowdowns
     
  6. applecube1993 thread starter macrumors member

    applecube1993

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #6
    Alright Thanx , so 450mhz should be fine for now .. ?:p
     
  7. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #7
    yup will be fine. wont be super quick though just a heads up but will be functional for sure
     
  8. applecube1993 thread starter macrumors member

    applecube1993

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #8
    Ah alright , well shurely better then what I have now !!haha , Im pretty shure its panther or something like that . :(
     
  9. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #9
    remember tiger has a 256mb ram min wheras panther is 128mb, how much ram does your comp have?

    at any rate it will work fine. like i said i have a 400mhz imac with 256mb (from 2000) running tiger pretty well. im spoiled to have a macbook too so obviously it feels slow to me lol
     
  10. applecube1993 thread starter macrumors member

    applecube1993

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #10
    Well Good thing for me is that my Cube is already set with 1 Gb. !:)
     
  11. applecube1993 thread starter macrumors member

    applecube1993

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
  12. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #12
    then you'll definetly won't have any problems running tiger.
    isn't that maxed out? 2x512mb?
     
  13. *old-guy* macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Location:
    Blackburn in North West England
    #13
    Dumb question coming up so brace yourselves.

    Is it possible to remove bits and bobs of an operating system to make a low end Mac run quicker? As an example, I don't need anything to do with the internet so if I somehow remove all internet related gubbins, would the rest of it run any better/quicker?
    Cheers,
    Steve
     
  14. PowerFullMac macrumors 601

    PowerFullMac

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #14
    It should be possible, but it WONT BE EASY... There might be a app that does it, there is one for Windows, but im not sure...
     
  15. applecube1993 thread starter macrumors member

    applecube1993

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #15
    Nope a cube can go up too 1.5Gb. ( 3x 512MB sticks)
     

Share This Page